Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CHILDRENS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEX

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by CHILDRENS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEX.

Totals

Total revenue
$8,767,110
Total expenses
$8,925,531
Contributions and grants received
$8,540,710
Grants paid
$375,000
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$7,108,471
Management and general expenses
$1,817,060
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$7,108,471

Program services were 79.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Michael Serber

    Director and Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    55
  • Christopher J Durovich

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $4,164,794
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $4,092,029
    Other
    $72,765
    Hours/week
    1 + 59 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,830,168 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $2,193,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $68,861 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $22,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $50,265 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $4,164,794 related
  • Daniel K Podolsky MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David W Biegler

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joan Conaway PhD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Weinzierl

    Director (Effective 1/1/23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert A Chereck

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amy Yeager

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $1,436,279
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,192,308
    Other
    $243,971
    Hours/week
    1 + 54 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $522,093 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $428,513 related
    Other
    $0 + $241,702 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $188,859 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $55,112 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,436,279 related
  • Peter C Perialas Jr

    Vice President (Term. 2/1/2023)

    Total calculated
    $3,455,378
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,362,971
    Other
    $92,407
    Hours/week
    1 + 54 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $135,138 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $693,845 related
    Other
    $0 + $2,533,988 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $70,698 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $21,709 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $3,455,378 related
  • Robert S Fries

    CFO & Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $1,527,211
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,247,053
    Other
    $280,158
    Hours/week
    1 + 54 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $678,996 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $509,625 related
    Other
    $0 + $58,432 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $229,662 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $50,497 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,527,211 related
  • Sean Morrison PhD

    President

    Total calculated
    $115,000
    From this org
    $115,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    55
  • Teresa Y Hui (Egan)

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $459,717
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $409,310
    Other
    $50,407
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $311,579 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $92,250 related
    Other
    $0 + $5,482 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $44,374 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $6,034 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $459,718 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensation
THE PRESIDENT OF CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL CENTER (CMCRI) RECEIVES COMPENSATION ACCORDING TO A CONSULTING AGREEMENT EXECUTED AND UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF CHILDREN'S HEALTH CLINICAL OPERATIONS (EIN 75-0800628). CMCRI'S PRESIDENT HAS NO INFLUENCE OVER THE COMPENSATION PROCESS PERFORMED BY CHILDREN'S HEALTH CLINICAL OPERATION. MICHAEL SERBER, AN OFFICER OF CMCRI, IS NEITHER AN EMPLOYEE OF NOR COMPENSATED BY CMCRI. MR. SERBER IS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL CENTER (UTSWMC). UTSWMC IS NOT A RELATED ORGANIZATION OF CMCRI. THEREFORE, THERE IS NO COMPENSATION REPORTED FOR MR. SERBER ON CMCRI'S FORM 990. CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS IDENTIFIED HEREIN AS DIRECTOR OR OFFICERS OF THE CMCRI ARE EMPLOYED AND COMPENSATED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM OF TEXAS (CHST). THE INDIVIDUALS PERFORM SERVICES FOR THE CMCRI, AND IN SOME CASES OTHER RELATED ORGANIZATIONS, BY ARRANGEMENT BETWEEN CHST AND SUCH ORGANIZATION(S). THEREFORE, COMPENSATION DECISIONS FOR THE DIRECTOR AND OFFICERS WERE DETERMINED BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION FOLLOWING CHST COMPENSATION'S POLICY. IN THEIR DUTIES AS DIRECTOR AND OFFICERS OF THE CMCRI, THEY HAVE NO INFLUENCE OVER THE COMPENSATION PROCESS PERFORMED BY CHST. THE CHST PROCESS FOR DETERMINING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS AS FOLLOWS: THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE (COMMITTEE) OF THE CHST BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR SETTING THE COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVES. THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT, NONEMPLOYEE DIRECTORS. A WRITTEN COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY HAS BEEN DEVELOPED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE FOR TIMELINESS AND APPROPRIATENESS AND DEFINES THE DESIRED PEER GROUPS FOR COMPENSATION SURVEYS. THE HR COMMITTEE ENGAGES THE SERVICES OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT FOR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. COMPENSATION PROGRAM COMPONENTS: THE ELEMENTS OF TOTAL COMPENSATION PROVIDED TO CHST EXECUTIVES INCLUDE: - CASH COMPENSATION (I.E., BASE SALARY, SHORT-TERM AND LONG-TERM INCENTIVE COMPENSATION, AND/OR OTHER CASH COMPENSATION), DETERMINED IN CONSIDERATION OF COMPETITIVE MARKET PRACTICES, ORGANIZATIONAL AND INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE, RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION CONSIDERATIONS, AND OTHER RELEVANT FACTORS. - STANDARD BENEFITS, ASSISTING IN EACH EXECUTIVE'S MEDICAL, DENTAL, DISABILITY, LIFE INSURANCE, TIME OFF, AND RETIREMENT NEEDS, REFLECTIVE OF THE EMPLOYMENT STATUS (I.E., FULL OR PART TIME) OF THE EXECUTIVE. - SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFITS, INCLUDING SUPPLEMENTAL INSURANCE, RETIREMENT BENEFITS, AND/OR OTHER SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFITS DETERMINED BY THE COMMITTEE TO BE APPROPRIATE AND REASONABLE IN RELATION TO MARKETPLACE PRACTICES. COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS DECISIONS ARE MADE IN CONSIDERATION OF EACH EXECUTIVE'S POSITION, RESPONSIBILITIES, SKILLS, EFFORT, AND PERFORMANCE, IN RELATION TO DOCUMENTED PRACTICES WITHIN THE APPROPRIATE COMPARATOR GROUP(S). PEER GROUP: THE COMMITTEE HAS DEFINED ITS PRIMARY PEER GROUP FOR EXECUTIVES AS NOT-FOR-PROFIT HEALTH CARE ORGANIZATIONS SIMILAR IN SIZE, STRUCTURE, AND COMPLEXITY. THIS GROUP WILL INCLUDE LEADING PEDIATRIC HEALTH SYSTEMS AS WELL AS INTEGRATED HEALTH SYSTEMS AND ACADEMIC MEDICAL CENTERS. - DATA WILL BE COMPILED IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH THE IRS INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS RULES OF FEDERAL TAX LAW, TO REFLECT WHAT IS DINARILY PAID TO LIKE EXECUTIVES BY LIKE ENTERPRISES UNDER LIKE CIRCUMSTANCES." - IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES, MARKET DATA FROM ADDITIONAL COMPARATOR GROUPS (E.G., RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS, INSURANCE INDUSTRY, AND GENERAL INDUSTRY COMPANIES) MAY ALSO BE REFERENCED. - THE SPECIFIC NATURE OF THE ROLE AT CHST WILL BE CONSIDERED WHEN ADDING COMPARATOR GROUPS OUTSIDE OF THE PRIMARY PEER GROUP, AND THE COMMITTEE WILL DISCUSS AND AGREE ON THE APPROPRIATENESS OF ADDING COMPARATOR GROUPS WHENEVER THE SPECIFIC NATURE OF THE CHST ROLE REQUIRES ADDITIONAL COMPARATOR GROUPS TO BE USED.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment
PETER PERIALAS - $1,654,200
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
EXECUTIVE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION RETIREMENT PLAN (EDCRP): EMPLOYEES WHO RECEIVED TAXABLE INCOME FROM THE EDCRP INCLUDE: PETER PERIALAS - $878,664 AMY YEAGER - $209,214 ROBERT FRIES - $25,021 EMPLOYEES WHO PARTICIPATED IN AND HAVE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE EDCRP INCLUDE: PETER PERIALAS - $50,898 AMY YEAGER - $169,059 ROBERT FRIES - $216,462 TERESA EGAN - $21,874

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
13 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202423189349310322

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.