Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SOUTHWEST UTAH COMMUNITY HEALTH CT

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by SOUTHWEST UTAH COMMUNITY HEALTH CT.

Totals

Total revenue
$21,600,115
Total expenses
$23,620,012
Contributions and grants received
$5,930,666
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$15,337,977
Investment income
$262,236
Other revenue
$69,236
Total assets, end of year
$21,570,701
Total liabilities, end of year
$9,066,155
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$12,504,546
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$18,922,704
Management and general expenses
$4,697,308
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$18,922,704

Program services were 80.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $4,769,603

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,161,063

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $472,529

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PHARMACY

    total $6,563,155 · related or exempt $6,563,155

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MEDICAID/MEDICARE

    total $4,649,500 · related or exempt $4,649,500

  • 2c · Program service revenue: CLIENT FEES

    total $2,309,435 · related or exempt $2,309,435

  • 2d · Program service revenue: INSURANCE

    total $1,815,887 · related or exempt $1,815,887

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $268,757 · related or exempt $268,757

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $34,000

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $40,521

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$6,521

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$6,521 · related or exempt -$6,521

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE

    total $69,236 · related or exempt $69,236

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $69,236

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,919,428 · program services $1,681,191 · management and general $238,237

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $9,721,975 · program services $7,850,721 · management and general $1,871,254

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $822,333 · program services $674,313 · management and general $148,020

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,717,328 · program services $1,404,173 · management and general $313,155

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $806,857 · program services $661,623 · management and general $145,234

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $2,543,383 · program services $2,543,383

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $29,752 · program services $22,114 · management and general $7,638

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $582,885 · program services $433,219 · management and general $149,666

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $868,940 · program services $645,824 · management and general $223,116

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $21,751 · program services $16,166 · management and general $5,585

  • 17 · Travel

    total $106,292 · program services $79,000 · management and general $27,292

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $63,974 · program services $47,549 · management and general $16,425

  • 20 · Interest

    total $173,091 · program services $128,647 · management and general $44,444

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $606,453 · program services $450,736 · management and general $155,717

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $115,989 · program services $86,207 · management and general $29,782

  • 24a · Other expenses: BAD DEBT EXPENSE

    total $928,309 · management and general $928,309

  • 24b · Other expenses: CONTRACT SERVICES

    total $574,827 · program services $427,230 · management and general $147,597

  • 24c · Other expenses: IN KIND EXPENSE

    total $472,529 · program services $472,529

  • 24d · Other expenses: ANCILLIARY SERVICES

    total $380,064 · program services $380,064

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,163,852 · program services $918,015 · management and general $245,837

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $4,571,423 · end of year $3,466,559

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $3,220,429 · end of year $2,187,366

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $420,374 · end of year $595,912

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $129,375 · end of year $176,690

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $14,235,011

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,337,799

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $11,740,326 · end of year $11,897,212

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $3,044,583 · end of year $3,214,597

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $62,305 · end of year $32,365

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,626,744 · end of year $2,231,892

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $6,992,835 · end of year $6,798,745

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $44,793 · end of year $35,518

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $14,524,443 · end of year $12,504,546

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

MAKING LIVES BETTER IN SOUTHWEST UTAH BY PROVIDING ACCESSIBLE, QUALITY HEALTH CARE, REGARDLESS OF FINANCIAL, LANGUAGE, OR CULTURAL BARRIERS.

  • PROVIDE COMMUNITY BASED PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE SOUTHWEST UTAH REGION.

    Revenue $15,337,977

  • PROVIDE COMMUNITY BASED PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE SOUTHWEST UTAH REGION.

    Expenses $18,922,704

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Trevor Page

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $351,817
    From this org
    $351,817
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $296,500
    Bonus
    $55,317
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $351,817
  • Sam Christensen

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $333,468
    From this org
    $333,468
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $270,809
    Bonus
    $62,659
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $333,468
  • Mahana Fisher

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $331,982
    From this org
    $331,982
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $290,004
    Bonus
    $41,978
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $331,982
  • Trevor Irvine

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $261,750
    From this org
    $261,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $247,073
    Bonus
    $14,677
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $261,750
  • Lori Wright

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $238,237
    From this org
    $238,237
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $230,295
    Bonus
    $7,942
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $238,237
  • William Christensen

    NURSE PRACTI

    Total calculated
    $205,839
    From this org
    $205,839
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,560
    Bonus
    $30,279
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $205,839
  • Jordan Gray

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $196,335
    From this org
    $196,335
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,415
    Bonus
    $13,920
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $196,335
  • Tena Allen-Heward

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Del W Beatty

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Sherri Dial

    BOARD SECRET

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Fermin Espinosa

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Travis Fullmer

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Lisa Gaudin-Simon

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Mary Hatch

    BOARD VICE C

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Hopi Hunt

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Richard Isom

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Rita Osborn

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Greg Walker

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jackelyn Choto

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
1 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202512819349301921

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.