Totals
- Total revenue
- $42,835,234
- Total expenses
- $44,305,803
- Contributions and grants received
- $927,990
- Grants paid
- $20,855,755
- Program service revenue
- $15,364,515
- Investment income
- $26,438,179
- Other revenue
- $104,550
- Total assets, end of year
- $35,823,076
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,533,655
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $33,289,421
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $38,357,493
- Management and general expenses
- $5,948,310
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $38,357,493
Program services were 86.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
LAURA SKINNER
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
DANA DOMINGUEZ
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
ANGELIA WILSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
SHARYL DORMUS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
RACHAEL HICKS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
KATE BUCKLES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
LIZ FEINBERG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
CELESTE DOMINGUEZ
CEO
- Total calculated
- $357,641
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $338,436
- Other
- $19,205
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $338,436 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $11,502 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $7,703 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $357,641 related
-
SARAH GRAY
CDO
- Total calculated
- $182,418
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $173,223
- Other
- $9,195
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $173,223 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $9,195 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $182,418 related
-
LAKISHA ROGERS-MARELLI
CIO
- Total calculated
- $212,024
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $204,017
- Other
- $8,007
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $204,017 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $8,007 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $212,024 related
-
KEVIN ANDERS
CCO
- Total calculated
- $211,211
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $195,750
- Other
- $15,461
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $195,750 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $7,758 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $7,703 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $211,211 related
-
KRISTA ZAPPIA
CFO
- Total calculated
- $193,166
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $179,873
- Other
- $13,293
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $179,873 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $2,184 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $11,109 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $193,166 related
-
CARSON OJAMAA
CSGO
- Total calculated
- $196,484
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $178,008
- Other
- $18,476
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $178,008 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $7,580 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $10,896 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $196,484 related
-
KIRSTEN SMITH
CCPO
- Total calculated
- $188,842
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $173,875
- Other
- $14,967
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $173,875 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $7,264 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $7,703 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $188,842 related
-
CHRISTIAN IMMEL
DIR OF OUTPA
- Total calculated
- $121,589
- From this org
- $110,916
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,673
- Hours/week
- 40
-
LISA ERIN WHITLEY
ACTT NURSE P
- Total calculated
- $189,970
- From this org
- $176,232
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,738
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $176,232
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,143
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,595
- Filer's total
- $189,970
-
ERIN EVES
ACCT NURSE P
- Total calculated
- $139,756
- From this org
- $123,150
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,606
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PART III
- COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE PARENT BOARD OF CHILDREN'S HOPE ALLIANCE, CONVENED IN EXECUTIVE SESSION AND COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT PARENT BOARD MEMBERS WITH NO FINANCIAL INTEREST IN THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT UNDER REVIEW. THE PARENT BOARD'S REVIEW IS INFORMED BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD-PARTY SALARY STUDY CONDUCTED EVERY OTHER YEAR, BENCHMARKING COMPENSATION AGAINST COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY- SIZED NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THE PRESIDENT/CEO RECUSES FROM DELIBERATIONS REGARDING THEIR OWN SALARY, WHICH ARE LED BY THE BOARD CHAIR. BONUS CONSIDERATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND OTHER OFFICERS IS ALSO BROUGHT TO THE PARENT BOARD IN EXECUTIVE SESSION FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS BENCHMARKED USING THE SAME INDEPENDENT THIRD-PARTY SALARY STUDY AND DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO UNDER AUTHORITY DELEGATED BY THE PARENT BOARD. COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE PARENT BOARD'S EXECUTIVE SESSION MEETING RECORDS. THIS PROCESS IS INTENDED TO SATISFY THE REQUIREMENTS FOR THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS UNDER TREASURY REGULATION 53.4958-6 WITH RESPECT TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
CHILDREN'S HOPE ALLIANCE FOUNDATION
$20,855,755
SERVICE GRANT
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · SUPPORT · NC
-
CHILDREN'S HOPE ALLIANCE FOUNDATION
501C3 · SUPPORT · NC
Directly controlled by CHA
-
GRANDFATHER HOME FOR CHILDREN INC
501C3 · SERVICES · NC
Directly controlled by CHA
-
501C3 · SUPPORT · NC
Directly controlled by CHA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 14 July 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202621959349300042
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.