Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BOSTON TEACHERS UNION PREPAID LEGAL SERVICES FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by BOSTON TEACHERS UNION PREPAID LEGAL SERVICES FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$362,763
Total expenses
$1,478,633
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$362,763
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$10,683,471
Total liabilities, end of year
$403,591
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$10,279,880
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Listed in Part VII

  • KAREN CROSS

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $177,463
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $177,463
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $175,063 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $2,400 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $177,463 related
  • PAUL CHRISTIAN JR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CHARLES JOHNSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DANIELLE WEST

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $2,205
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,205
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CRYSTAL HAYNES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
15 July 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202641969349300614

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.