Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GENERATION HOPE

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by GENERATION HOPE.

This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the latest return for 2023 , filed 2 June 2026. matched by us Only the return's totals, a 990-PF's accounting method and the names listed in Part VII (Part VIII on a 990-PF) are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Total revenue
$0 changed to $4,565,627
Total expenses
$9,594 changed to $8,430,291
Contributions and grants received
$0 changed to $4,043,696
Grants paid
$0 changed to $300,325
Program service revenue
$0 changed to $325,580
Investment income
$0 changed to $5,420
Other revenue
$0 changed to $190,931
Total assets, end of year
$9,895,676 changed to $12,409,579
Total liabilities, end of year
$609,717 changed to $7,349,906
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$9,285,959 changed to $5,059,673
Program services expenses
$0 changed to $5,632,104
Management and general expenses
$9,594 changed to $2,411,902
Fundraising expenses
$0 changed to $386,285
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported changed to $5,632,104

Listed only on the earlier return

  • Reginald Grant
  • Sara Knotts

Listed only on the later return

  • Brandy Corcoran Carlson
  • Dr Anne Kress
  • Jamie Williams
  • Kristin Hultquist
  • Reginald M Grant

Listed under a different title

  • Aaron Kissel: Chairman then President
  • Caroline Griswold-Short: no title then DIR. DEVL & COMM
  • Jessica Wisser: no title then DIRECTOR OF PROG.
  • M Monique McCloud-Manley: VICE CHAIR then Vice President
  • Nicole L Lewis: FOUNDER & CEO, no title then FOUNDER & CEO

Totals

Total revenue
$0
Total expenses
$9,594
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$9,895,676
Total liabilities, end of year
$609,717
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$9,285,959
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$9,594
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM REVENUE

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $0

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $9,594 · management and general $9,594

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $312,928 · end of year $312,928

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $7,529,349 · end of year $7,529,349

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $1,261,576 · end of year $1,261,576

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $225,718 · end of year $225,718

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $194,744 · end of year $194,744

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $420,003

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $414,567

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $15,030 · end of year $5,436

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $365,925 · end of year $365,925

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $554,517 · end of year $554,517

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $55,200 · end of year $55,200

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $8,796,807 · end of year $8,787,213

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $498,746 · end of year $498,746

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

GENERATION HOPE SURROUNDS MOTIVATED TEEN PARENTS AND THEIR CHILDREN WITH THE MENTORS, EMOTIONAL SUPPORT, AND FINANCIAL RESOURCES THAT THEY NEED TO THRIVE IN COLLEGE AND KINDERGARTEN, THEREBY DRIVING A TWO-GENERATION SOLUTION TO PVERTY.

  • SCHOLAR PROGRAM: RECRUITED/FUNDED NEW SCHOLARS FOR THE 2021/2022 ACADEMIC YEAR RAISING TOTAL NUMBER OF GENERATION HOPE SCHOLARS IN DC, MD AND VA AND PROVIDING THEM WITH MENTORING, RESOURCES, AND TRAINING THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. CONDUCTED WORKSHOPS AND INFORMATION SESSIONS ON COLLEGE PREPAREDNESS TO PREGNAT/EXPECTING HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS.

  • CHILDREN'S PROGRAM: PROVIDED THE CHILDREN OF OUR SCHOLARS AGES ONE TO FIVE WITH COGNITIVE AND FAMILY SUPPORT TO ENSURE THAT THEY ENTER KINDERGARTEN READY. WE RECRUITED SCHOLARS AND THEIR CHILDREN TO THE PROGRAM AS WELL AS MENOTR FAMILES TO MATCH THEM WITH, PROVIDING MONTHLY EARLY CHILDHOOD INTERVENTIONS, RESOURCES AND SUPPORT IN MD, DC AND VA.

  • NATIONAL IMPACT PROGRAM: A TRAINING AND COMMUNICATIONS PROGRAM THAT HELPS OTHER ORGANIZATIONS EXPAND THEIR SUPPORTS OF PARENTING COLLEGE STUDENTS AND INFORMS POLICY MAKERS OF THE NEEDS OF THIS POPULATION.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Sara Knotts

    DIR. OF FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gina Baker Chambers

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Aaron Kissel

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • M Monique McCloud-Manley

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rhonda Broussard

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric Carter

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jessica Cash Clark

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeannette Ferran Astorga

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Glover

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Russell Lowery-Hart

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard Morrissey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Derionne Pollard

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Aubrey Quinn

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ron Vassallo

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph Yusuf

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nicole L Lewis

    FOUNDER & CEO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Reginald Grant

    COO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Nicole L Lewis

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jessica Wisser

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Caroline Griswold-Short

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202511359349304336

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.