Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WHOLESALE AND SPECIALTY INSURANCE ASSOCIATION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by WHOLESALE AND SPECIALTY INSURANCE ASSOCIATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$13,594,086
Total expenses
$12,265,761
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$49,703
Program service revenue
$12,948,775
Investment income
$645,311
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$20,365,176
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,449,730
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$16,915,446
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ANNUAL MARKETPLACE

    total $7,452,150 · related or exempt $7,452,150

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $2,681,199 · related or exempt $2,681,199

  • 2c · Program service revenue: UNDERWRITING SUMMIT

    total $1,574,425 · related or exempt $1,574,425

  • 2d · Program service revenue: U40 & INSURTECH CONFERENCE

    total $643,000 · related or exempt $643,000

  • 2e · Program service revenue: EDUCATION PROGRAMS

    total $598,001 · related or exempt $598,001

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $611,432 · excluded $611,432

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $380,564

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $346,685

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $33,879

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $33,879 · excluded $33,879

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $37,403

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $12,300

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $745,847

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,642,329

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $195,256

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $246,119

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $182,387

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $1,418

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $15,143

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $525,024

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $70,408

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $35,979

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $233,727

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $489,901

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $147,884

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $204,421

  • 17 · Travel

    total $1,119,107

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $5,114,900

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $38,468

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $206,703

  • 24a · Other expenses: BAD DEBT EXPENSE

    total $1,037

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $302 · end of year $317,944

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $4,062,315 · end of year $568,202

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $226,125 · end of year $215,429

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $657,187 · end of year $1,009,626

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $340,581

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $276,773

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $84,634 · end of year $63,808

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $11,719,616 · end of year $16,134,597

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $838,347 · end of year $1,184,594

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $845,957 · end of year $870,976

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $703,592 · end of year $577,254

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $2,406,212 · end of year $1,956,518

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $900,852 · end of year $915,958

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $14,423,827 · end of year $16,915,446

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE WHOLESALE & SPECIALTY INSURANCE ASSOCIATION (WSIA) IS THE NON-PROFIT ASSOCIATION OF PROFESSIONALS AND SPECIALTY MARKET LEADERS DEDICATED TO THE WHOLESALE DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)WSIA REPRESENTS THE INTERESTS OF ITS MEMBERS AND THE VALUABLE ROLE THEY PLAY IN THE INSURANCE MARKET THROUGH NETWORKING, EDUCATION, TALENT RECRUITMENT AND DEVELOPMENT, REGULATORY AND LEGISLATIVE ADVOCACY FOR THE WHOLESALE, SPECIALTY, AND SURPLUS LINES INDUSTRY, AND BY PROMOTING THE VALUE OF THE WHOLESALE DISTRIBUTION CHANNEL.

Activities or mission (Part I)

MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION REPRESENTING THE WHOLESALE, SPECIALTY AND SURPLUS LINES INDUSTRY.

  • WSIA OFFERS THE FOLLOWING OPPORTUNITIES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR TO MEMBERS:* INDUSTRY NETWORKING MEETINGS (THE ANNUAL MARKETPLACE, UNDERWRITING SUMMIT, U40 CONNECT AND INSURTECH CONFERENCE)* MEMBER EDUCATION (EXCESS & SURPLUS LINES PROGRAM, ADVANCED E&S PROGRAM, EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP SUMMIT, CONSULTATIVE SELLING AND NEGOTIATIONS PROGRAM, SURPLUS LINES MANAGEMENT PROGRAM, ONLINE PROGRAMS, WSIA UNIVERSITY, UNDERWRITING BOOT CAMP, AND LEADER AS COACH)

  • WSIA'S LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY ADVOCACY EFFORTS PROVIDE AN IMPORTANT SERVICE FOR MEMBERS BY MONITORING AND EXPRESSING POSITIONS ON STATE AND FEDERAL ISSUES AFFECTING THE WHOLESALE, SPECIALTY, AND SURPLUS LINES INDUSTRY.

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Dave Obenauer

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brenda Austenfeld

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • Patrick Albrecht

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Carlton Maner

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Bryan Clark

    IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Cristi Carrington

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Veronica Davis

    DIRECTOR (TERM START 3/13/23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gerald Dupre

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Wendy Houser

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Danny Kaufman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Kessel

    DIRECTOR (NON-VOTING)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Henry Lopez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Phil McCrorie

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jeff McNatt

    DIRECTOR (TERM START 3/13/23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christa Nadler

    DIRECTOR (TERM START 3/13/23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Sanders

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Coryn Thalmann

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Danielle Wade

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Shannon Dahlke Applegate

    DIRECTOR (TERM END 3/13/23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adam Care

    DIRECTOR (TERM END 3/13/23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Davis D Moore

    PAST PRESIDENT (TERM END 3/13/23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brady R Kelley

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $849,275
    From this org
    $653,487
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $195,788
    Hours/week
    40 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $494,367
    Bonus
    $159,120
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $133,428
    Nontaxable benefits
    $62,360
    Filer's total
    $849,275
  • Keri Kish

    GENERAL COUNSEL & POLICY DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $329,685
    From this org
    $291,128
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,557
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $258,628
    Bonus
    $32,500
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $26,013
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,544
    Filer's total
    $329,685
  • Julie Fritz

    DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $313,993
    From this org
    $270,784
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,209
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $248,284
    Bonus
    $22,500
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $23,360
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,849
    Filer's total
    $313,993
  • Vanessa Sims

    DIRECTOR DIVERSITY EQUITY INCLUSION

    Total calculated
    $325,280
    From this org
    $259,070
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $66,210
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $227,570
    Bonus
    $31,500
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $25,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $40,710
    Filer's total
    $325,280
  • Debbie Hill

    DIRECTOR OF EVENTS

    Total calculated
    $295,380
    From this org
    $261,710
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,670
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $230,710
    Bonus
    $31,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $15,726
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,944
    Filer's total
    $295,380
  • Susan Henderson

    DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS

    Total calculated
    $263,442
    From this org
    $212,083
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,359
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $186,083
    Bonus
    $26,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $18,956
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,403
    Filer's total
    $263,442

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 1A
TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR A TRIP TO THE ORGANIZATION'S UNDERWRITING SUMMIT, SUMMER BOARD MEETING, AND ANNUAL MARKETPLACE. COMPANION TRAVEL FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THIS IS BECAUSE STAFF TRAVEL, INCLUDING COMPANION TRAVEL, IS ONLY REIMBURSED WHEN TRAVEL EXPENSES REPRESENT A BUSINESS EXPENSE. COMPANION TRAVEL IS CONSIDERED TO BE A BUSINESS EXPENSE WHEN THERE IS AN EXPECTATION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SPOUSE ALSO ATTEND A WSIA EVENT OR MEETING.
PART I, LINE 4B
DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021, WSIA ESTABLISHED A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") CODE ("IRC") 457(F). BRADY KELLEY, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, IS THE SOLE PARTICIPANT OF THE PLAN. ANNUAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. WSIA MADE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN THE AMOUNTS OF $92,250 AND $99,450 IN 2021 AND 2022 RESPECTIVELY THAT WERE REPORTABLE ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COL (C) AND PART VII, SECTION A, COL (F). THE PLAN PROVIDES FOR THE EMPLOYEE TO BE FULLY VESTED ON JANUARY 1, 2027, OR TERMINATION DUE TO DEATH. IF THE EMPLOYEE HAS A SEPARATION FROM SERVICE OTHER THAN DEATH PRIOR TO JANUARY 1, 2027, THE EMPLOYEE WILL NOT BE ENTITLED TO ANY BENEFIT AND THE AMOUNT WILL BE FORFEITED. DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023, CONTRIBUTIONS MADE BY WSIA TOTALED $103,428.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • WSIA EDUCATION FOUNDATION

    501(C)(3) · STUDENT-FOCUSED EDCUATIONAL PROGRAM, SYMPOSIUMS & SCHOLARSHIPS · MO

  • WSIA DIVERSITY FOUNDATION

    501(C)(3) · PROMOTE DIVERSITY IN WHOLESALE, SPECIALTY & SURPLUS LINES INSURANCE INDUSTRY · MO · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by WHOLESALE & SPECIALTY INSURANCE ASSOCIATION

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
10 May 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202401319349303145

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.