Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HOPESOURCE

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by HOPESOURCE.

This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the latest return for 2023 , filed 16 October 2025. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Both are the same on the two returns, so the amendment changed something else.

Totals

Total revenue
$20,637,057
Total expenses
$19,554,829
Contributions and grants received
$19,474,920
Grants paid
$6,848,922
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$17,882,789
Management and general expenses
$1,561,179
Fundraising expenses
$110,861
Program service expenses (Part III)
$17,882,789

Program services were 91.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • SUSAN GRINDLE

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $198,016
    From this org
    $183,404
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,612
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $183,404
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,612
    Filer's total
    $198,016
  • JOHN RAYMOND

    COO

    Total calculated
    $169,540
    From this org
    $152,143
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,397
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,143
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,397
    Filer's total
    $169,540
  • ARIAM MEHTSENTU

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $162,087
    From this org
    $151,944
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,143
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $151,944
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,143
    Filer's total
    $162,087
  • KANE WADE

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CLAIRE NICHOLLS

    VICE CHAIR,

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHIANNE LOWE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELENA JAMES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM PAPPAS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JUDY WARNIC

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KREMIERE JACSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICH ELLIOTT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
5 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202403119349301580

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.