Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← TEXAS BOOK FESTIVAL

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by TEXAS BOOK FESTIVAL.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,568,923
Total expenses
$2,276,911
Contributions and grants received
$2,282,095
Grants paid
$112,500
Program service revenue
$147,866
Investment income
$131,318
Other revenue
$7,644
Total assets, end of year
$2,710,067
Total liabilities, end of year
$179,143
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,530,924
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,488,149
Management and general expenses
$463,377
Fundraising expenses
$325,385
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,488,149

Program services were 65.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $556,792

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $126,000

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,599,303

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $164,549

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Festival revenues

    total $147,866 · related or exempt $147,866

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $109,286 · excluded $109,286

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $225,981

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $203,949

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $22,032

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $22,032 · excluded $22,032

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $232,017

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $556,792

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $232,017

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Other revenues

    total $7,644 · excluded $7,644

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $7,644

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $112,500 · program services $112,500

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $176,008 · program services $44,002 · management and general $44,002 · fundraising $88,004

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $617,931 · program services $261,108 · management and general $220,643 · fundraising $136,180

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $22,051 · program services $8,474 · management and general $7,350 · fundraising $6,227

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $68,881 · program services $26,471 · management and general $22,960 · fundraising $19,450

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $58,723 · program services $22,567 · management and general $19,574 · fundraising $16,582

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $7,100 · management and general $7,100

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $44,826 · program services $40,201 · management and general $4,625

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $16,222 · program services $6,234 · management and general $5,407 · fundraising $4,581

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $29,754 · management and general $29,754

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $67,716 · program services $26,023 · management and general $22,572 · fundraising $19,121

  • 17 · Travel

    total $75,871 · program services $59,111 · management and general $14,729 · fundraising $2,031

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $7,834 · program services $3,011 · management and general $2,611 · fundraising $2,212

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $4,368 · management and general $4,368

  • 24a · Other expenses: Festival production

    total $490,345 · program services $490,345

  • 24b · Other expenses: Reading Rock Stars program

    total $169,620 · program services $169,620

  • 24c · Other expenses: Other expenses

    total $154,418 · program services $74,968 · management and general $51,791 · fundraising $27,659

  • 24d · Other expenses: Security

    total $84,091 · program services $84,091

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $68,652 · program services $59,423 · management and general $5,891 · fundraising $3,338

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $451,515 · end of year $441,172

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $352,088 · end of year $431,629

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $123,000

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $12,228 · end of year $13,273

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $154,833

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $146,469

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $16,198 · end of year $8,364

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,195,852 · end of year $1,395,830

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $327,612 · end of year $296,799

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,048 · end of year $13,547

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    end of year $2,170

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $200,781 · end of year $163,426

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,060,102 · end of year $2,198,713

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $92,562 · end of year $332,211

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Texas Book Festival connects authors and readers through experiences that celebrate the culture of literacy, ideas, and imagination.

  • Withheld by Nonprofiteer: this text may name a private individual.

    Expenses $1,488,149 · Grants $112,500 · Revenue $147,866

As filed on the 2024 return. A text marked withheld matched a screen for wording that may name a private individual, such as an honorific or "in memory of". Most of what it withholds names no one; it is withheld so that what does is never shown.

Listed in Part VII

  • Marianne DeLeon

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $190,329
    From this org
    $176,008
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,321
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,008
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,160
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,161
    Filer's total
    $190,329
  • Dalia Azim

    COO

    Total calculated
    $123,386
    From this org
    $110,414
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,972
    Hours/week
    40
  • Hannah Gabel

    Literary Director

    Total calculated
    $102,519
    From this org
    $90,184
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,335
    Hours/week
    40
  • Gigi Edwards Bryant

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Katie Russell Newland

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Michelle Diggs

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Darryl Tocker

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Carlos Benavides

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carmel Borders

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karen Brimble

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Daniel Guerrero

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anna Hargrove

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anna Herd

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Annie Jacob

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ann Jerome

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peniel Joseph

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amanda Moore

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michele Moore

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nana Smith

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Stodghill

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrea Valdez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ravi Vemulapalli

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Wilks

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leslie Wingo

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Darren Woody

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Katherine Wright

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dalton Young

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
25 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202522989349300602

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.