Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,165,141
Total expenses
$3,040,988
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,300,820
Investment income
$1,856,936
Other revenue
$7,385
Total assets, end of year
$120,774,414
Total liabilities, end of year
$106,381,485
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$14,392,929
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST - MEMBER LOANS

    total $1,162,813 · related or exempt $1,162,813

  • 2b · Program service revenue: INSURANCE INCOME

    total $58,654 · related or exempt $58,654

  • 2c · Program service revenue: DEBT PROTECTION

    total $42,913 · related or exempt $42,913

  • 2d · Program service revenue: AD&D INCOME

    total $21,667 · related or exempt $21,667

  • 2e · Program service revenue: FEES AND CHARGES

    total $14,773 · related or exempt $14,773

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,859,538 · excluded $1,859,538

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $2,602

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$2,602

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$2,602 · related or exempt -$2,602

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $7,385 · related or exempt $7,385

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $7,385

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $197,670

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $390,841

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $49,056

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $137,874

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $43,408

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $1,785

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $39,877

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $163,253

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $21,913

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $42,817

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $78,695

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $15,652

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $53,615

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $34,357

  • 24a · Other expenses: DIVIDENDS

    total $1,700,663

  • 24b · Other expenses: EXAMINATION FEE

    total $48,000

  • 24c · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE

    total $19,490

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE

    total $1,913

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $109

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $751,118 · end of year $401,378

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $4,200,141 · end of year $444,631

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $25,856,524 · end of year $29,851,712

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $57,953 · end of year $45,451

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,771,981

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $858,626

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $939,334 · end of year $913,355

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $93,742,000 · end of year $84,915,000

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $4,153,204 · end of year $4,202,887

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $349,114 · end of year $48,165

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $115,090,040 · end of year $106,333,320

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $14,261,120 · end of year $14,392,929

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TLCU IS A MEMBER-OWNED FINANCIAL INSTITUTION WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO MEET ITS MEMBERS' FINANCIAL NEEDS AND PROMOTE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF ITS MEMBERS BY PROVIDING THEM WITH FINANCIAL SERVICES IN A FRIENDLY AND CONSIDERATE MANNER.

Activities or mission (Part I)

CREDIT UNION COOPERATIVE PROMOTING THRIFT AND OFFERING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS.

  • MUTUAL, MEMBERSHIP BENEFIT PROGRAMS, GENERAL/OTHER. PROVIDE 3,268 MEMBERS THE OPPORTUNITY FOR SAVINGS, DEPOSITS, LOANS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES. GRANTED 425 LOANS TOTALING $12,798,049.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Marland Guinn Jr

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Deyoung Jr

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Theresa Sammalisto

    BOARD SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lance Anderson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tim Faker

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Syrovatka

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Aaron Skiffington

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Craig Curran

    SUPERVISORY CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert McGhee

    SUPERVISORY MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Douglas Haskins

    SUPERVISORY MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brandon Dicks

    SUPERVISORY MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas Knutson

    SUPERVISORY MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Merriman

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $228,396
    From this org
    $197,670
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,726
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $184,178
    Bonus
    $4,991
    Other
    $8,501
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,726
    Filer's total
    $228,396

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 4B
THE CREDIT UNION HAS A 457(F) PLAN AND THE CEO MARK IS THE ONLY EMPLOYEE UNDER THE PLAN. THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE PLAN AS OF DECEMBER 31ST, 2023 WAS $2,524,258.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
28 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202403039349301545

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.