Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,319,228
- Total expenses
- $4,395,341
- Contributions and grants received
- $4,319,228
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,849,152
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,267,106
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $582,046
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,296,509
- Management and general expenses
- $1,098,832
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,296,509
Program services were 75.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$4,319,228
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$78,150
-
3 · Investment income
total $0
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $177,106 · program services $132,830 · management and general $44,276
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,108,099 · program services $1,581,074 · management and general $527,025
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $69,093 · program services $51,820 · management and general $17,273
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $181,530 · program services $136,148 · management and general $45,382
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $700,414 · program services $525,311 · management and general $175,103
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $58,881 · program services $44,161 · management and general $14,720
-
13 · Office expenses
total $88,188 · program services $66,141 · management and general $22,047
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $60,266 · program services $45,200 · management and general $15,066
-
17 · Travel
total $40,725 · program services $30,544 · management and general $10,181
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $10,515 · program services $7,886 · management and general $2,629
-
23 · Insurance
total $55,391 · program services $41,543 · management and general $13,848
-
24a · Other expenses: Program Costs - Safe House
total $430,310 · program services $322,733 · management and general $107,577
-
24b · Other expenses: Program Costs - Other
total $266,669 · program services $200,002 · management and general $66,667
-
24c · Other expenses: Workers Compensation Insurance
total $48,993 · program services $36,745 · management and general $12,248
-
24d · Other expenses: Bad Debts
total $35,000 · program services $26,250 · management and general $8,750
-
24e · All other expenses
total $64,161 · program services $48,121 · management and general $16,040
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
end of year $0
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $252,903 · end of year $320,715
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $401,363 · end of year $431,690
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $2,977 · end of year $243,520
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $0
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$557,686
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$17,239
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $546,961 · end of year $540,447
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $235,956 · end of year $312,780
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $782,001 · end of year $1,267,106
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $658,159 · end of year $582,046
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Love Never Fails exists to empower all people to express and experience our best sense of humanity. We do this by restoring, educating and protecting survivors of human trafficking and their community.
-
Community Activism
Expenses $3,296,509
-
Educational & Other Programs:LNF is a co-founder of PROTECT, a national prevention education program. Together with two other nonprofits, we have educated over 800,000 K-12 students on self-protection against human trafficking. Annually, LNF educates 5,000 local students and community members about violence, human trafficking, and protective measures.
-
Restoration Services: LNF operates seven houses, including four safehouses, providing restorative and transitional housing for approximately 47 individuals annually. We offer comprehensive wraparound services such as trauma-informed care, therapy, case management, and mentorship. Our safe house programs have a 75% completion rate for over 400 residents.
-
Work Force Development: The ITbiz Tech Academy created by LNF provides job training and placement for 350 individuals annually in fields such as customer service, project management, IT, and sales. Certified as a California pre-apprenticeship and Department of Rehabilitation program, ITbiz tech academy uses Cisco, Microsoft, Google, AWS, and Agile curriculum to train students nationwide for internships, apprenticeships, and IT industry placement, preparing program participants for secure, entry-level, well-paid employment or contractual opportunities at local technology companies. It boasts an 89% retention rate, with 61% of graduates securing living wage jobs within six months.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Vanessa Russell
President
- Total calculated
- $175,906
- From this org
- $175,906
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,906
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $175,906
-
HuLynne Besharatpour
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ted Hahs
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mick Burke
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Alvin DaCosta
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tim Ambrose
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kari Garcia
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tiffany Grant King
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Elizabeth Quiroz
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Luke Hatton
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 12 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202503169349309380
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.