Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CHARLOTTE CENTER FOR LEGAL ADVOCACY INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by CHARLOTTE CENTER FOR LEGAL ADVOCACY INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,132,524
Total expenses
$6,516,938
Contributions and grants received
$5,739,400
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$39,598
Investment income
$56,925
Other revenue
$296,601
Total assets, end of year
$11,692,411
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,966,628
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$8,725,783
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$5,268,886
Management and general expenses
$797,881
Fundraising expenses
$450,171
Program service expenses (Part III)
$5,268,886

Program services were 80.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Toussaint Romain

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $179,760
    From this org
    $179,760
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $179,760
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $179,760
  • Karen Moskowitz

    Interim CEO

    Total calculated
    $134,075
    From this org
    $134,075
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    37.5
  • Lori Wrenn

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $131,250
    From this org
    $131,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    37.5
  • Douglas Sea

    Director/Attorney

    Total calculated
    $124,418
    From this org
    $124,418
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    37.5
  • Kelly Lynn

    Chief Philanthropy

    Total calculated
    $115,553
    From this org
    $115,553
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    37.5
  • Renee Richards

    Development Dir.

    Total calculated
    $115,500
    From this org
    $115,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    37.5
  • Mr Alex Castle

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mrs Rhonda Bethea

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mr John McDonald

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Anna O'Neal

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ms Carolyn Allison

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Rachel Bernard

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mr Edward P O'Keefe

    Chairperson

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Natasha McKenzie

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Stephanie Steiger

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ms Elizabeth Ireland

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Amy Puckett

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ted Smoyer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ms Elizabeth Murphy

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Gena Graham Morris

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Julie Spahn

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Donald Jonas

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Robert Cox

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ms Gwendolyn Lewis

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • John Grupp

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mr Andres Lopez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Rahwa Gebre-Egziabher

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ms Allie Lin

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ms Erica Nesmith

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mr Matthew Robertson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
23 April 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202541139349301104

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.