Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PUBLIC POLICY LAB

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by PUBLIC POLICY LAB.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,249,465
Total expenses
$4,404,207
Contributions and grants received
$1,092,977
Grants paid
$615,000
Program service revenue
$3,144,785
Investment income
$11,703
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,065,413
Total liabilities, end of year
$549,867
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$515,546
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,201,861
Management and general expenses
$1,031,534
Fundraising expenses
$170,812
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,201,861

Program services were 72.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,030,920

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $62,057

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONTRACTED SERVICES

    total $3,144,785 · related or exempt $3,144,785

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $11,703 · excluded $11,703

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $345,000 · program services $345,000

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $270,000 · program services $270,000

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $191,128 · program services $129,967 · management and general $51,605 · fundraising $9,556

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,426,335 · program services $1,649,908 · management and general $655,110 · fundraising $121,317

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $619,955 · program services $421,569 · management and general $167,388 · fundraising $30,998

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $261,514 · program services $196,770 · management and general $64,744

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $34,192 · program services $23,251 · management and general $9,232 · fundraising $1,709

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $92,009 · program services $62,567 · management and general $24,842 · fundraising $4,600

  • 17 · Travel

    total $98,547 · program services $67,012 · management and general $31,535

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $7,679 · management and general $7,679

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $12,970 · program services $8,820 · management and general $3,502 · fundraising $648

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $5,178 · management and general $5,178

  • 24a · Other expenses: TELEPHONE & INTERNET

    total $24,827 · program services $16,883 · management and general $6,703 · fundraising $1,241

  • 24b · Other expenses: COMPUTER EXPENSES

    total $9,207 · program services $6,261 · management and general $2,486 · fundraising $460

  • 24c · Other expenses: PAYROLL SERVICE FEES

    total $5,666 · program services $3,853 · management and general $1,530 · fundraising $283

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $974,558 · end of year $782,052

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $4,000 · end of year $3,974

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $36,000 · end of year $268,497

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $21,764 · end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $38,910

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $28,020

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $23,860 · end of year $10,890

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $78,268 · end of year $160,798

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $220,000 · end of year $302,667

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $91,626 · end of year $86,402

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year -$271,808 · end of year -$262,131

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $942,096 · end of year $777,677

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The Public Policy Lab is a nonprofit innovation lab. Our mission is to design policies and programs that help poor and marginalized Americans build better lives. To do that, we partner with government agencies, philanthropies, and NGOs and the communities they serve to develop more satisfying and effective services through ethnographic research, human-centered design, rapid prototyping, and formative evaluation.

Activities or mission (Part I)

The Public Policy Lab is a nonprofit innovation lab. Our mission is to design policies and programs that help poor and marginalized Americans build better lives.

  • For the National Science Foundation, and in collaboration with a diverse cohort of entrepreneurial innovators from historically underrepresented communities, PPL is leading a project to co-create and pilot a series of tools and resources to meaningfully increase the nationwide involvement of underrepsented groups in accessing federal seed funding to bring their innovations to market.For the Scan Foundation, we are working on the Public Prospective Longitudinal Understanding Study of 65+ Adults (PPLUS65), an initiative to accelerate policy change and health-systems improvement for and with older Americans, especially those from low-income;rural or geographically underserved; and/or Black, Indigenous,and People of Color (BIPOC) communities. In mid-2024, we will launch a public platform to showcase research data collected and outputs produced, with a goal to help policymakers and systems leaders better incorporate older Americans' needs and preferences into social-scale programs.With SUNY's Office of Higher Education in Prison (OHEP)and CUNY's Institute for State and Local Governance (ISLG), we aimed to strengthen the support network that's available to formerly incarcerated students during reentry in New York City, by enhancing collaboration amongst higher education institutions and reentry service providers.

    Expenses $3,201,861 · Grants $625,484 · Revenue $3,144,785

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Chelsea Mauldin

    Exec Dir.

    Total calculated
    $204,295
    From this org
    $191,128
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,167
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $191,128
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,167
    Filer's total
    $204,295
  • Shanti Matthew

    MANAGING DIR.

    Total calculated
    $162,603
    From this org
    $149,436
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,167
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,436
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,167
    Filer's total
    $162,603
  • Rajesh Kottamasu

    SP Design and Stra

    Total calculated
    $145,751
    From this org
    $133,293
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,458
    Hours/week
    40
  • John Buckley

    Design Strateg Dir

    Total calculated
    $140,420
    From this org
    $127,253
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,167
    Hours/week
    40
  • Andrew Eickmann

    SP for POLICY&RESE

    Total calculated
    $137,654
    From this org
    $137,654
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Deborah Marton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bryan Boyer

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Payne

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Miya Osaki

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Keith White

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • AGRICULTURE POLLUTION INNOVAT

    $25,000

    RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

  • AQUASAIC CORPORATION

    $25,000

    RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

  • RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

  • EZANA TECHNOLOGIES LLC

    $25,000

    RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

  • KERATIN NAILS LLC

    $25,000

    RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

  • LULO VENTURES

    $25,000

    RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

  • MAPS BENFIT CORP

    $25,000

    RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

  • SHANNYN SMITH LLC

    $25,000

    RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

  • RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

  • AGATE HEALTH INC

    $10,000

    RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
20 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202512939349300516

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.