Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PARKSIDE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by PARKSIDE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$29,554,948
Total expenses
$29,648,252
Contributions and grants received
$2,669,781
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$24,444,801
Investment income
$478,376
Other revenue
$1,961,990
Total assets, end of year
$31,607,963
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,523,457
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$30,084,506
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$21,891,571
Management and general expenses
$7,756,681
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$21,891,571

Program services were 73.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,414,395

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,255,386

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Net pt. svc rev - Inpat

    total $15,736,172 · related or exempt $15,736,172

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Net pt. svc rev - Outpat

    total $366,356 · related or exempt $366,356

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Net pt. svc rev - Resid

  • 2d · Program service revenue: Supp. Hospital Pmt Inc

    total $8,342,273 · related or exempt $8,342,273

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $478,376 · excluded $478,376

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Other Revenue

    total $1,961,990 · related or exempt $1,961,990

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,961,990

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $4,261,299 · program services $3,661,036 · management and general $600,263

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $13,866,361 · program services $10,690,643 · management and general $3,175,718

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $489,970 · program services $391,256 · management and general $98,714

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,341,880 · program services $1,086,566 · management and general $255,314

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,250,148 · program services $997,710 · management and general $252,438

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $597,463 · program services $79,726 · management and general $517,737

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $178,543 · management and general $178,543

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $44,400 · management and general $44,400

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $3,441,860 · program services $1,949,272 · management and general $1,492,588

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $11,811 · program services -$780 · management and general $12,591

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $605,795 · program services $470,645 · management and general $135,150

  • 17 · Travel

    total $35,796 · program services $5,108 · management and general $30,688

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $40,817 · program services $2,433 · management and general $38,384

  • 20 · Interest

    total $23,683 · management and general $23,683

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,539,699 · program services $1,211,911 · management and general $327,788

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $558,169 · program services $380,535 · management and general $177,634

  • 24a · Other expenses: Supplies

    total $662,690 · program services $412,564 · management and general $250,126

  • 24b · Other expenses: Bad Debt

    total $522,599 · program services $522,599

  • 24c · Other expenses: Dues and subscriptions

    total $46,262 · program services $7,748 · management and general $38,514

  • 24d · Other expenses: Bank Charges

    total $28,528 · program services $214 · management and general $28,314

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $100,479 · program services $22,385 · management and general $78,094

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $4,613,690 · end of year $4,293,120

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $750,000 · end of year $500,000

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,241,775 · end of year $3,529,073

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $47,188 · end of year $47,639

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $419,160 · end of year $553,365

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $34,166,705

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $11,585,959

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $23,358,504 · end of year $22,580,746

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $104,020

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,252,507 · end of year $1,523,457

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $29,933,400 · end of year $29,009,949

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $244,410 · end of year $1,074,557

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To provide outstanding mental health and support services.

  • Parkside, Inc. provides quality mental health services regardless of race, creed, sex, national origin, handicap, age, or ability to pay. Although reimbursement for services rendered is critical to the operation and stability of Parkside, Inc., it is recognized that not all individuals possess the ability to purchase essential mental health services and further, that our mission is to serve the community with respect to providing mental health services and mental health education. Therefore, Parkside, Inc. provides care to persons covered by government programs at below cost, and mental health care activities and programs to support the community will be considered when the need and/or individual's ability to pay exists. These activities include community education programs and a variety of broad community support activities. Parkside, Inc. provides care to persons covered by governmental programs. Recognizing its mission to the community, services are provided to both Medicare and Medicaid patients. Pakside, Inc. also provides services to those who are unable to pay. These charity care services are unreimbursed to the hospital. Charity care is also provided through many reduced price services and free programs offered throughout the year based on activities and services which Parkside, Inc. believes will serve a legitimate community health need.

    Expenses $21,891,571

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Zachary J Sullivan

    Chief Medical Officer

    Total calculated
    $629,237
    From this org
    $606,237
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,000
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $606,237
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $23,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $629,237
  • Jim Serratt

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $476,475
    From this org
    $459,076
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,399
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $459,076
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $17,399
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $476,475
  • Kevin McDonald

    Medical Director

    Total calculated
    $423,980
    From this org
    $402,763
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,217
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $402,763
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $21,217
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $423,980
  • Matthew Sharp

    Medical Director

    Total calculated
    $413,652
    From this org
    $413,652
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $413,652
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $413,652
  • Dion L Owens

    Medical Director

    Total calculated
    $356,310
    From this org
    $356,310
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $356,310
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $356,310
  • John White

    Medical Director

    Total calculated
    $336,674
    From this org
    $306,174
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,500
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $306,174
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $30,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $336,674
  • Michelle Sharp

    Medical Director

    Total calculated
    $319,223
    From this org
    $319,223
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $319,223
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $319,223
  • Allan Polhill

    CFO/Secretary

    Total calculated
    $184,011
    From this org
    $178,928
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,083
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,928
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,083
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $184,011
  • Bradley P McDaris MSHCA BSN

    Chief Nursing Officer

    Total calculated
    $174,527
    From this org
    $172,706
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,821
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,706
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,821
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $174,527
  • Cristi Smith

    CFO/Secretary

    Total calculated
    $155,753
    From this org
    $155,753
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $155,753
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $155,753
  • Stephanie MCQuarters

    Nurse Practitioner

    Total calculated
    $152,761
    From this org
    $149,666
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,095
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,666
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,095
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $152,761
  • Deborah Harrington

    Nurse Practitioner

    Total calculated
    $138,882
    From this org
    $138,882
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Melody Abraham

    Pharmacy Director

    Total calculated
    $137,048
    From this org
    $123,371
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,677
    Hours/week
    40
  • Lavon C Van Namee

    Employee

    Total calculated
    $134,111
    From this org
    $127,780
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,331
    Hours/week
    40
  • Shannan Hurst

    Dir of Human Res's

    Total calculated
    $124,130
    From this org
    $122,176
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,954
    Hours/week
    40
  • Patricia J Collins-Jackson

    Chief Clinical Officer

    Total calculated
    $104,525
    From this org
    $101,410
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,115
    Hours/week
    40
  • Angela Baker

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Brandon Keppner

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Ryan Lynch

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Kirby Crowe

    Asst. Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 1 related
  • Brett L Lessley

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Hugh Robert

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Cassie Reese Tipton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Kathy LaFortune

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Catherine Anderson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Brad Bivens

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
15 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202543219349312174

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.