Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NEBRASKA HOSPITAL ASSN RESEARCH & EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by NEBRASKA HOSPITAL ASSN RESEARCH & EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$898,018
Total expenses
$779,429
Contributions and grants received
$109,000
Grants paid
$93,950
Program service revenue
$702,454
Investment income
$79,310
Other revenue
$7,254
Total assets, end of year
$2,618,411
Total liabilities, end of year
$40,430
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,577,981
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$541,328
Management and general expenses
$238,101
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$541,328

Program services were 69.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $109,000

  • 2a · Program service revenue: WORKSHOPS & SEMINARS

    total $699,454 · related or exempt $699,454

  • 2b · Program service revenue: CONVENTION BOOKLET

    total $3,000 · unrelated business $3,000

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $41,737 · excluded $41,737

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $423,149

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $385,576

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $37,573

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $37,573 · related or exempt $37,573

  • 11a · Other revenue: ASSOCIATE MANAGEMENT REVENUE

    total $7,254 · related or exempt $7,254

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $7,254

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $31,950 · program services $31,950

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $62,000 · program services $62,000

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $220,868 · management and general $220,868

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $7,500 · management and general $7,500

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $5,613 · program services $4,908 · management and general $705

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $588 · management and general $588

  • 17 · Travel

    total $3,541 · program services $3,541

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $435,929 · program services $435,929

  • 24a · Other expenses: OTHER

    total $5,488 · management and general $5,488

  • 24b · Other expenses: QUEST FOR EXCELLENCE AWAR

    total $3,000 · program services $3,000

  • 24c · Other expenses: POSTAGE & SHIPPING

    total $1,637 · management and general $1,637

  • 24d · Other expenses: PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS

    total $1,315 · management and general $1,315

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $393,301 · end of year $493,510

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $30,554 · end of year $42,852

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $360,385 · end of year $278,141

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $18,492 · end of year $4,386

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $5,219

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $5,219

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,223,515 · end of year $1,786,808

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $701 · end of year $12,714

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $26,663 · end of year $36,855

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $57,135 · end of year $3,575

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,355

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,940,795 · end of year $2,577,981

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES THAT ENABLE NHA MEMBERS TO BE UP-TO- DATE AND RESPONSIVE TO HEALTH CARE CHALLENGES AND REFORMS. THE FOUNDATION IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING THE HIGHEST-QUALITY, COST-EFFECTIVE AND READILY ACCESSIBLE HEALTH CARE EDUCATION.

  • TO FOSTER AND SPONSOR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR TRAINING OF HEALTH CARE PERSONNEL, AND TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL AID TO NEBRASKANS NEEDING ASSISTANCE IN THE PURSUIT OF AN EDUCATION IN HEALTH CAREERS.

    Expenses $541,328 · Grants $93,950 · Revenue $702,454

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Ivan Mitchell

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Ryan Larsen

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Brett Richmond

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Kevin Miller

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Kelly Kalkowski

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Burke Kline

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jessica Fisher

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Megan McGown

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jeremiah Nordquist

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $403,234
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $393,034
    Other
    $10,200
    Hours/week
    2 + 36 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $382,500 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $10,534 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $7,700 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $2,500 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $403,234 related
  • Michael Feagler

    VP FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $207,727
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $160,818
    Other
    $46,909
    Hours/week
    0 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $159,161 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $625 related
    Other
    not reported + $1,032 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $19,795 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $27,114 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $207,727 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • NE HOSPITAL ASSOC SERVICES INC

    SUPPORT · NE

  • BIO-ELECTRONICS

    SUPPORT · NE

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
7 June 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202341649349300414

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.