Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← TOWN BRANCH FOUNDATION

Form 990-PF for tax year 2024

Filed by TOWN BRANCH FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$66,564,166
Total expenses
$37,148,136
Contributions and grants received
$35,550,004
Contributions, gifts and grants paid
$29,982,571
Fair market value of assets, end of year
$611,949,923

Listed in Part VIII

  • Jim C Walton

    DIRECTOR, CO-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Buddy D Philpot

    SECRETARY (UNTIL 09/30/24)

    Total calculated
    $851,839
    Compensation
    $677,212
    Benefit plans
    $174,627
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    31
  • Marc Holley

    VICE PRESIDENT (AS OF 09/30/24), EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $388,418
    Compensation
    $308,792
    Benefit plans
    $79,626
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    30
  • Luke Mitchell

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Lynne Walton

    DIRECTOR, Vice President (Until 09/30/24), Co-President (As of 09/30/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Dean

    SECRETARY (FROM 09/30/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VIII of the Form 990-PF: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants paid on this return

Grants paid, cash basis (Part I, line 25, column (d))
$29,982,571
As filed, and sometimes filed as 0.
Grants paid, Part XV total (line 3a)
$29,982,571
The foundation's own total of the grants it itemizes.

These are the grants the foundation paid during the year. The “Contributions, gifts and grants paid” total above is the figure on the foundation's books. This return marks the cash method, under which a grant is recorded when it is paid. Even so, the books total and the cash figures in this section can differ, and column (d) is sometimes filed as 0.

  • The Peel Compton Foundation

    $3,854,715

    Bentonville, AR

    To support general operations

  • The Peel Compton Foundation

    $2,572,229

    Bentonville, AR

    to support the construction costs associated with the Compton House expansion

  • City of Bentonville

    $2,000,000

    Bentonville, AR

    to support the construction of the Bentonville Adult Recreation Center and for the Center Manager's salary

  • Heartland Forward Inc

    $1,661,880

    Bentonville, AR

    To support general operations

  • Tulsa Community Foundation

    $1,440,000

    Tulsa, OK

    to support the 918 Fund, a program focusing on the creation of 15,000 quality school seats in the next 10 years

  • TNTP Inc

    $1,320,148

    New York, NY

    to support improved teacher practice and early literacy through high-touch teacher coaching in Phelps County, Missouri, as a pilot program for the Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education to consider for expansion in other districts

  • Oklahoma Public School Resource Center Inc

    $1,000,030

    Oklahoma City, OK

    to support Fuel OKC

  • Arkansas Public School Resource Center Inc

    $849,000

    Little Rock, AR

    To provide literacy specialists and coaches to implement literacy support for charter schools and serve as a self-sustaining unit for school interventions

  • University of Arkansas Foundation Inc

    $833,333

    Fayetteville, AR

    to support Grantee's Accelerate Student Achievement Program designed to support academic achievement, college completion, and post-graduation success among first-generation and Pell Grant-eligible students from the Arkansas Delta region

  • The Peel Compton Foundation

    $750,000

    Bentonville, AR

    to support the costs associated with trail and property clean-up recovery efforts

The 10 largest to organizations. The API serves every grant row.

Provenance

Return type
form_990_pf
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202513189349103291

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.