Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,990,660
- Total expenses
- $2,991,795
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $2,902,479
- Investment income
- $86,940
- Other revenue
- $1,241
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,465,071
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,999,874
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,465,197
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERS' DUES
total $2,902,479 · related or exempt $2,902,479
-
3 · Investment income
total $89,152 · excluded $89,152
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $2,212
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets -$2,212
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$2,212 · excluded -$2,212
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER RELATED INCOME
total $1,241 · related or exempt $1,241
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,241
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,246,473
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $331,462
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $235,607
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $39,337
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $115,164
-
11g · Fees: other
total $451,184
-
13 · Office expenses
total $175,006
-
16 · Occupancy
total $177,384
-
17 · Travel
total $46,207
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $117,995
-
20 · Interest
total $827
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $21,446
-
23 · Insurance
total $10,223
-
24a · Other expenses: TELEPHONE
total $13,762
-
24b · Other expenses: DUES MEMBERSHIPS AND PU
total $6,422
-
24c · Other expenses: TAXES & LICENSES
total $2,547
-
24d · Other expenses: EDUCATION & TRAINING
total $749
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $32,609 · end of year $165
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,231,199 · end of year $2,084,090
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $31,194
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $0 · end of year $13,181
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$167,055
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$130,336
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $40,647 · end of year $36,719
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $645,911 · end of year $681,320
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $763,906 · end of year $618,402
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $65,138 · end of year $76,364
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $128,128 · end of year $987,239
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $8,362 · end of year $46,696
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,060,672 · end of year $889,575
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,451,972 · end of year $1,465,197
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
TO REPRESENT THE COMMON INTERESTS OF CONSUMER-OWNED ELECTRIC UTILITIES IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST AND ENHANCE THEIR COMPETITIVENESS AND ABILITY TO SERVE THEIR COMMUNITIES. TO ENSURE ACCESS TO A RELIABLE, LOW COST AND ENVIRONMENTALLY SOUND POWER SUPPLY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROMOTE THE COMMON INTERESTS OF CONSUMER-OWNED ELECTRIC UTILITIES. TO ENSURE ACCESS TO RELIABLE, LOW COST AND ENVIRONMENTALLY SOUND WHOLESALE POWER SUPPLY.
-
ASSIST MEMBER UTILITIES TO ENSURE THE CONTINUED STRENGTH OF CONSUMER-OWNED UTILITIES IN THEIR COMMUNITIES AND HEIGHTEN PUBLIC AND GOVERNMENT AWARENESS OF CONSUMER-OWNED UTILITY ISSUES. FACILITATE TRANSMISSION ACCESS IN THE REGION AND PRESERVE A LONG-TERM, STABLE SUPPLY OF ELECTRICITY AT THE LOWEST PRACTICABLE PRICE. WITH RESPECT TO ELECTRICITY GENERATION, MAINTAIN A SAFE AND HEALTHY ENVIRONMENT AND BE A RESPONSIBLE STEWARD OF THE REGION'S NATURAL RESOURCES.
-
TO MAINTAIN REASONABLE AND COST EFFECTIVE MITIGATION FOR FISH AND WILDLIFE WITH RESPECT TO THE FEDERAL COLUMBIA RIVER POWER SYSTEM.
-
TO MAINTAIN POWER DELIVERY UNDER PROGRAMS OF THE BONNEVILLE POWER ADMINISTRATION.
As filed on the 2025 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Scott SimmsSCOTT SIMMS
CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $491,687
- From this org
- $422,183
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $69,504
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $416,183
- Bonus
- $6,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $38,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,004
- Filer's total
- $491,687
-
Chris RobinsonCHRIS ROBINSON
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Libby CalnonLIBBY CALNON
VICE-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Steve AndersenSTEVE ANDERSEN
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Jim AndersonJIM ANDERSON
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Max BeachMAX BEACH
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Megan CapperMEGAN CAPPER
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Bryan CaseBRYAN CASE
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Annette CreekpaumANNETTE CREEKPAUM
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
John DietzJOHN DIETZ
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rick DunnRICK DUNN
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ron GadebergRON GADEBERG
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Gary HuhtaGARY HUHTA
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mark JohnsonMARK JOHNSON
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dawn LindellDAWN LINDELL
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kritin MastellerKRITIN MASTELLER
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Joe MorganJOE MORGAN
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Steve BoormanSTEVE BOORMAN
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Michael SykesMICHAEL SYKES
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Victor FuentesVICTOR FUENTES
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jeff GrizzelJEFF GRIZZEL
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Joe MorganJOE MORGAN
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jason ZyskowskiJASON ZYSKOWSKI
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tom CreekpaumTOM CREEKPAUM
GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $254,411
- From this org
- $205,069
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,342
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $199,069
- Bonus
- $6,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $18,436
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,906
- Filer's total
- $254,411
-
Lauren Tenney DenisonLAUREN TENNEY DENISON
DIRECTOR, MARKET POLICY & GRID STRATEGY
- Total calculated
- $253,174
- From this org
- $199,463
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,711
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $190,463
- Bonus
- $9,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $22,492
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,219
- Filer's total
- $253,174
-
Michael LinnMICHAEL LINN
SENIOR POLICY ANALYST
- Total calculated
- $247,200
- From this org
- $195,184
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,016
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $186,184
- Bonus
- $9,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $21,110
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,906
- Filer's total
- $247,200
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 30 April 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source object
- 202611209349300036
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.