Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CITIZENS INN INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by CITIZENS INN INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$8,385,508
Total expenses
$8,339,010
Contributions and grants received
$8,145,521
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$7,417,314
Management and general expenses
$565,892
Fundraising expenses
$355,804
Program service expenses (Part III)
$7,417,314

Program services were 88.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • MARTHA HOLDEN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ADRIA DUIJVESTEIJN

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PHIL NOTO

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DEBBIE MACGREGOR

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TOM BARRETT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RICHARD MORGAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOSH VADALA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TERESA READE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PHIL RICHARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MIKE IRGENS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • AL MATOS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KIMBERLY WOODBURY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARK ZINK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CAROLINA TRUJILLO

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $133,641
    From this org
    $133,641
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
13 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202511339349304391

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.