Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CAUCUS EDUCATIONAL CORPORATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by CAUCUS EDUCATIONAL CORPORATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,462,084
Total expenses
$3,614,342
Contributions and grants received
$3,323,914
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$138,170
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$4,635,578
Total liabilities, end of year
$180,518
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,455,060
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,920,136
Management and general expenses
$465,553
Fundraising expenses
$228,653
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,920,136

Program services were 80.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $3,323,914

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $573,414

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $138,170 · related or exempt $138,170

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,460,709 · program services $1,110,139 · management and general $175,285 · fundraising $175,285

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $231,835 · program services $176,195 · management and general $27,820 · fundraising $27,820

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $237,640 · management and general $237,640

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $932,841 · program services $932,841

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $77,394 · program services $58,820 · management and general $9,287 · fundraising $9,287

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $22,469 · program services $22,469

  • 17 · Travel

    total $2,963 · program services $2,222 · fundraising $741

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $81,907 · program services $62,249 · management and general $9,829 · fundraising $9,829

  • 24a · Other expenses: EDITING

    total $282,495 · program services $282,495

  • 24b · Other expenses: PRODUCTION EXPENSE OTHER

    total $132,224 · program services $132,224

  • 24c · Other expenses: SEGMENT PRODUCER

    total $62,221 · program services $62,221

  • 24d · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES

    total $36,272 · program services $27,566 · management and general $4,353 · fundraising $4,353

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $53,372 · program services $50,695 · management and general $1,339 · fundraising $1,338

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,158,950 · end of year $2,834,650

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,524,362 · end of year $1,712,724

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $70,296 · end of year $88,204

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $128,260

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $128,260

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $150

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $146,440 · end of year $180,518

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,832,833 · end of year $3,452,071

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $774,485 · end of year $1,002,989

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO DEVELOP EDUCATIONAL PROJECTS.

  • ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE THE CITIZENS OF NEW JERSEY UNBIASED NON-PARTISON INFORMATIVE AND TIMELY ANALYSIS OF THE EVENTS AND ISSUES THAT AFFECT THEM.

  • ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE THE CITIZENS OF NEW JERSEY UNBIASED NON-PARTISON INFORMATIVE AND TIMELY ANALYSIS OF THE EVENTS AND ISSUES THAT AFFECT THEM.

    Expenses $2,920,136

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Stephen N Adubato Jr

    PRES-NON VT

    Total calculated
    $796,041
    From this org
    $710,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $86,041
    Hours/week
    40 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $650,000
    Bonus
    $60,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $46,467
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,574
    Filer's total
    $796,041
  • Mary Gamba

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $214,579
    From this org
    $214,579
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $214,579
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $214,579
  • Jacqueline Heyer

    EXECUTIVE PR

    Total calculated
    $174,701
    From this org
    $162,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,701
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,701
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $174,701
  • Jacquelyn Tricarico

    EXECUTIVE PR

    Total calculated
    $162,000
    From this org
    $162,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $162,000
  • Usame Tunagur

    EXECUTIVE PR

    Total calculated
    $155,818
    From this org
    $124,962
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,856
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $124,962
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $30,856
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $155,818
  • Joel Bloom

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Michellene Davis

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Curtland Fields

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Kelly Frank

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Paul Huegel

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jim Kirkos

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Gualberto Medina

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Marjorie Perry

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Ciro Scalera

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Peter Taft

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Carolyn Welsh

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 May 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202601349349307690

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.