Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ALTENHEIM FOUNDATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by ALTENHEIM FOUNDATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$489,727
Total expenses
$171,552
Contributions and grants received
$332,675
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$138,363
Other revenue
$18,689
Total assets, end of year
$6,487,015
Total liabilities, end of year
$712,800
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$5,774,215
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$17,610
Fundraising expenses
$153,942
Program service expenses (Part III)
$0

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $31,200

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $301,475

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $209,539 · excluded $209,539

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $1,689,284

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $1,760,460

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$71,176

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$71,176 · excluded -$71,176

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $49,350

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $31,200

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $30,661

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $18,689 · excluded $18,689

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $94,821 · fundraising $94,821

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $7,102 · fundraising $7,102

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $33,014 · fundraising $33,014

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $3,225 · fundraising $3,225

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $17,610 · management and general $17,610

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,500 · fundraising $1,500

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: FUND DEVELOPMENT

    total $14,280 · fundraising $14,280

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $5,663,486 · end of year $6,487,015

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,170,569 · end of year $712,800

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,077,331 · end of year $4,063,280

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,415,586 · end of year $1,710,935

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS "SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION" STATUS UNDER CODE SECTION 509(A)(3), THE FOUNDATION RAISES FUNDS AND MANAGES INVESTMENTS TO SUPPORT THE OPERATIONS OF WEST SIDE DEUTSCHER FRAUEN VEREIN, WHICH PROVIDES A CONTINUUM OF CARE TO ELDERLY RESIDENTS AT ITS FACILITIES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE FOUNDATION RAISES FUNDS AND MANAGES INVESTMENTS TO SUPPORT THE OPERATIONS OF WEST SIDE DEUTSCHER FRAUEN VEREIN DBA THE ALTENHEIM WHICH PROVIDES A CONTINUUM OF CARE TO ELDERLY

  • PROVIDE SUPPORT SERVICES TO WEST SIDE DEUTSCHER FRAUEN VEREIN DBA THE ALTENHEIM, A SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FOUNDATION'S "SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION" STATUS UNDER CODE SECTION 509(A)(3).

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • PAUL PSOTA

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $284,397
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $250,969
    Other
    $33,428
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $227,851 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $10,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $13,118 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $10,615 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $22,813 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $284,397 related
  • JOHN KEDZIOR

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • DAVID KNOWLES

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.75 related
  • NORBERT MANZ

    SECOND VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.75 related
  • STEVE SARTSCHEV

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.45 related
  • BRIGITTE WARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.3 related
  • TAMMY HASELEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.3 related
  • BARRY ZIMMERMAN

    FIRST VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.9 related
  • SUE RIEDTHALER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.3 related
  • ED OLIVEROS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 0.5 related
  • KARL HELFRICH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.45 related
  • JIM KAMINSKI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.45 related
  • GERALD BALINT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.45 related
  • DEBBIE BRASSELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.3 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Tax indemnification and gross-up payments
  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PART I, 1A
THE ORGANIZATION REIMBURSES CEO FOR DISABILITY INSURANCE PREMIUM AS W-2 WAGES AND GROSSES UP THE WAGE PAYMENT TO INCLUDE TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION PAYS THE DUES FOR THE CEO TO BE A MEMBER OF THE LOCAL ROTARY CLUB BECAUSE OF THE BUSINESS CONTACTS GENERATED THEREFROM.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
6 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202433209349316163

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.