Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,631,537
- Total expenses
- $2,364,902
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,636,041
- Grants paid
- $189,162
- Program service revenue
- $34,680
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- -$39,184
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,164,447
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $438,691
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $725,756
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,867,565
- Management and general expenses
- $354,114
- Fundraising expenses
- $143,223
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,867,565
Program services were 79.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$81,356
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$1,736,226
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$818,459
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$292,565
-
2a · Program service revenue: JOB PLACEMENT FEES
total $34,680 · related or exempt $34,680
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$81,356
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$40,314
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$40,314 · excluded -$40,314
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE
total $1,130 · related or exempt $1,130
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,130
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $189,162 · program services $189,162
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $336,370 · program services $83,488 · management and general $151,488 · fundraising $101,394
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $902,891 · program services $878,352 · fundraising $24,539
-
11a · Fees: management
total $18,056 · program services $447 · management and general $9,250 · fundraising $8,359
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $1,831 · management and general $1,831
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $86,600 · management and general $86,600
-
11g · Fees: other
total $177,517 · program services $177,517
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $61,488 · program services $29,971 · management and general $31,517
-
13 · Office expenses
total $48,225 · program services $34,696 · management and general $12,736 · fundraising $793
-
14 · Information technology
total $40,386 · program services $37,258 · management and general $3,128
-
16 · Occupancy
total $54,924 · program services $54,924
-
17 · Travel
total $73,566 · program services $48,706 · management and general $18,114 · fundraising $6,746
-
20 · Interest
total $5,329 · management and general $5,329
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $112,045 · program services $109,789 · management and general $2,256
-
23 · Insurance
total $21,194 · management and general $21,194
-
24a · Other expenses: CURRICULUM
total $192,451 · program services $192,451
-
24b · Other expenses: PROGRAM SUPPLIES
total $18,323 · program services $17,904 · management and general $419
-
24e · All other expenses
total $24,544 · program services $12,900 · management and general $10,252 · fundraising $1,392
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $401,679 · end of year $125,976
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $6,116 · end of year $2,211
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $482,705 · end of year $274,299
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $180,064
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $17,755 · end of year $39,806
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$581,670
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$121,389
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $316,514 · end of year $460,281
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $131,174 · end of year $81,810
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $628,600 · end of year $318,100
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $144,219 · end of year $42,909
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $124,003 · end of year $77,682
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $337,742 · end of year $470,386
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $121,379 · end of year $255,370
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
PROVIDE CURRENTLY AND FORMERLY INCARCERATED WOMEN WITH THE PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS NECESSARY TO SUCCESSFULLY JOIN AND ADVANCE IN THE GLOBAL WORKFORCE.
-
THE MISSION OF THE TELEVERDE FOUNDATION IS TO PROVIDE CURRENTLY AND FORMERLY INCARCERATED WOMEN WITH THE PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS NECESSARY TO SUCCESSFULLY JOIN AND ADVANCE IN THE GLOBAL WORKFORCE. WE PROVIDE TRAINING, DEVELOPMENT AND TRANSITION SUPPORT THAT WILL ENABLE THEM TO SUCCESSFULLY TRANSITION BACK INTO THE COMMUNITY WITH REAL, MEANINGFUL EMPLOYMENT AND CAREER OPPORTUNITIES. OUR TARGETS INCLUDE: 95% EMPLOYMENT WITHIN 60 DAYS OF RELEASE FIRST YEAR EARNINGS GREATER THAN $35,000 LESS THAN 10% RECIDIVISM(CONTINUED ON SCH O)WE ARE ABLE TO DO THIS BY PROVIDING PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS WITH ACCESS TO OUR THREE DISTINCT PATHS PROGRAMS, INCLUDING:CAREER PATHS: PROVIDES BUSINESS FUNDAMENTALS, COMMUNICATION AND PROFESSIONAL SKILLS TRAINING AND CERTIFICATION FOR CAREERS IN CUSTOMER SERVICE, IT HELPDESK AND INSIDE SALES CAREERS.PATHS REENTRY: PROVIDES THE PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS THAT ENABLES SUCCESSFUL TRANSITION BACK INTO THE COMMUNITY WITH REAL, MEANINGFUL EMPLOYMENT AND CAREER OPPORTUNITIES. OUR TARGETS INCLUDE: 95% EMPLOYMENT WITHIN 60 DAYS OF RELEASE FIRST YEAR EARNINGS GREATER THAN $35,000 LESS THAN 10% RECIDIVISM(CONTINUED ON SCH O)WE ARE ABLE TO DO THIS BY PROVIDING PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS WITH ACCESS TO OUR THREE DISTINCT PATHS PROGRAMS, INCLUDING:CAREER PATHS: PROVIDES BUSINESS FUNDAMENTALS, COMMUNICATION AND PROFESSIONAL SKILLS TRAINING AND CERTIFICATION FOR CAREERS IN CUSTOMER SERVICE, IT HELP DESK AND INSIDE SALES CAREERS.PATHS REENTRY: PROVIDES THE PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS THAT ENABLES SUCCESSFUL TRANSITION BACK INTO THE COMMUNITY. CURRICULUM INCLUDES EMOTIONAL INTELLIGENCE, HEALTHY RELATIONSHIPS, FINANCIAL LITERACY, WORKPLACE ETIQUETTE, RESUME WRITING, AND INTERVIEW SKILLS TRAINING PROGRAMS.PATHS 2 SUCCESS: POSTRELEASE SUPPORT INCLUDING ONGOING JOB PLACEMENT, ONGOING TRAINING, EDUCATION, MENTORING, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND ADDITIONAL PERSONAL AND COMMUNITY RESOURCES TO SUPPORT A SUCCESSFUL TRANSITION AND TO ADVANCE THEIR CAREER.TELEVERDE FOUNDATION USES BEST PRACTICES AND CERTIFIED, ACCREDITED CURRICULA TO ENSURE ALL PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS RECEIVE RELEVANT, USEFUL, AND REPUTABLE TRAINING AND EDUCATION. PARTNERING WITH A HOST OF ORGANIZATIONS, INCLUDING GOVERNMENT AGENCIES, SERVICE PROVIDERS, NONPROFITS, COMMUNITY PARTNERS, HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS AND FOR PROFIT BUSINESSES, THE TELEVERDE FOUNDATION PROVIDES A COMPLETE SUITE OF SERVICES NECESSARY FOR SUCCESSFUL REENTRY AND CAREER DEVELOPMENT. KEY PARTNERS AND CURRICULUM PROVIDERS INCLUDE: ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY, AWS UNIVERSITY, CISCO NETWORKING ACADEMY, CVS HEALTH, FACTOR8, INDIANA STATE UNIVERSITY, LINKEDIN, MCGRAW HILL, MONEY EXPERIENCE, PAYPAL, SV ACADEMY, TELEVERDE, LLC, AND THE CHANGE COMPANIES.
Expenses $1,867,565 · Grants $189,162 · Revenue $34,680
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Michelle CiroccoMICHELLE CIROCCO
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $205,649
- From this org
- $193,851
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,798
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $186,733
- Bonus
- $7,118
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,798
- Filer's total
- $205,649
-
Eric CrawfordERIC CRAWFORD
VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $19,385
- From this org
- $19,385
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Greg SaxonGREG SAXON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Brenda KayBRENDA KAY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Greg SaxonGREG SAXON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jim AlexanderJIM ALEXANDER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kay KienastKAY KIENAST
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ashley BowersASHLEY BOWERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Adrian PaullADRIAN PAULL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mitsi SellersMITSI SELLERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Vince BarsoloVINCE BARSOLO
BOARD CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Bertus CilliersBERTUS CILLIERS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Aamna JalalAAMNA JALAL
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 14 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202443209349321399
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.