Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION OF ALAMED A COUNTY

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION OF ALAMED A COUNTY.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,048,781
Total expenses
$5,976,467
Contributions and grants received
$6,031,508
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$17,273
Total assets, end of year
$1,436,411
Total liabilities, end of year
$381,544
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,054,867
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$5,866,094
Management and general expenses
$101,713
Fundraising expenses
$8,660
Program service expenses (Part III)
$5,866,094

Program services were 98.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1a · Federated campaigns

    $26,923

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $5,965,735

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $38,850

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $0

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Other Income

    total $17,273 · related or exempt $17,273

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $17,273

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $622,161 · program services $613,002 · management and general $9,159

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,178,900 · program services $3,132,100 · management and general $46,800

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $473,489 · program services $466,518 · management and general $6,971

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $302,228 · program services $297,779 · management and general $4,449

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $248,511 · program services $244,852 · management and general $3,659

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $356,369 · program services $351,123 · management and general $5,246

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $112,190 · program services $109,817 · management and general $1,652 · fundraising $721

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $13,934 · management and general $13,934

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: Stipends

    total $324,209 · program services $319,436 · management and general $4,773

  • 24b · Other expenses: Other

    total $170,144 · program services $166,333 · management and general $2,504 · fundraising $1,307

  • 24c · Other expenses: Telephone & Internet

    total $116,106 · program services $114,397 · management and general $1,709

  • 24d · Other expenses: Supplies

    total $58,226 · program services $50,737 · management and general $857 · fundraising $6,632

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $169,189 · end of year $705,064

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $995,569 · end of year $619,731

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $45,423 · end of year $86,175

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $105,311

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $79,870

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $39,375 · end of year $25,441

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $266,219 · end of year $347,301

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $784 · end of year $34,243

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $982,553 · end of year $1,054,867

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO ASSIST PEOPLE WITH MENTAL ILLNESS AND THEIR FAMILY CAREGIVERS EDUCATE THE COMMUNITY AND ADVOCATE FOR IMPROVED SERVICES AND MORE ENLIGHTENED PUBLIC POLICIES.

  • PATIENTS' RIGHTS ADVOCACY IN ALAMEDA COUNTY - 80 PATIENT COMPLAINTS WERE INVESTIGATED; 11,404 CALLS OR IN-PERSON QUESTIONS WERE RESPONDED TO AND 4,109 PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL INPATIENTS WERE ASSISTED IN HEARINGS. PATIENT'S RIGHTS ADVOCACY SERVICES IN SAN MATEO COUNTY - OUR ADVOCATES REPRESENTED PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL INPATIENTS IN 740 HEARINGS REGARDING CERTIFICATION FOR UP TO 14 ADDITIONAL DAYS OF INVOLUNTARY TREATMENT, 159 HEARINGS REGARDING CAPACITY TO CONSENT TO OR REFUSE MEDICATION, AND RESPONDED TO 448 CALLS FOR INFORMATION AND 5 COMPLAINTS.

    Expenses $2,193,859

  • FAMILY CAREGIVER ADVOCACY AND SUPPORT SERVICES - RESPONDED TO 1,196 TELEPHONE CALLS, DROP-IN VISITS OR E-MAIL MESSAGES - CONSULTED WITH FAMILY CAREGIVERS OF FAMILY CAREGIVERS OF PEOPLE BEING SERVED IN THE COUNTY PSYCHIATRIC EMERGENCY OR INPATIENT SERVICES. FAMILY EDUCATION AND RESOURCE CENTER FERC ASSISTS FAMILY CAREGIVERS OF CHILDREN, ADOLESCENTS AND ADULTS WITH SERIOUS EMOTIONAL DISTURBANCES OR MENTAL ILLNESS IN ALL REGIONS OF ALAMEDA COUNTY BY PROVIDING INFORMATION, EDUCATION, HOPE AND SUPPORT TO 1,268 UNIQUE FAMILY CAREGIVERS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2024-2025. FERC ALSO PROVIDED SECTION 5150 ALLOWS INVOLUNTARY DETENTION FOR EVALUATION AND TREATMENT TRAININGS FOR FAMILY CAREGIVERS AND USERS AND PROVIDERS OF MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES AND HELPED TRAIN LAW ENFORCEMENT PERSONNEL IN CRISIS INTERVENTION.

    Expenses $2,062,688

  • PATIENT'S RIGHTS ADVOCACY SERVICES IN MARIN COUNTY & ACBHCS FUNDING: PATIENT'S RIGHTS ADVOCACY SERVICES IN MARIN COUNTY - OUR ADVOCATES REPRESENTED PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL INPATIENTS IN 195 HEARINGS REGARDING CERTIFICATION FOR UP TO 14 ADDITIONAL DAYS OF INVOLUNTARY TREATMENT, 38 HEARINGS REGARDING CAPACITY TO CONSENT TO OR REFUSE MEDICATION, AND RESPONDED TO 891 CALLS FOR INFORMATION AND 26 COMPLAINTS. ACBHCS FUNDING FOR STIPENDS, CONFERENCES AND SPECIAL TRAINING TO ENABLE PERSONS USING MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES AND THEIR FAMILY CAREGIVERS TO FULLY PARTICIPATE IN PROGRAM PLANNING AND OVERSIGHT. AFRICAN AMERICAN FAMILY OUTREACH PROJECT WORKSHOPS ON MENTAL ILLNESS A ND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS ARE HELD TO ASSIST FAMILIES IN HELPING A FAMILY MEMBER WHO IS AFFECTED BY ONE OR BOTH OF THESE CONDITIONS.

    Expenses $1,609,547

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Kathryn Huber

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $167,219
    From this org
    $167,219
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,219
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $167,219
  • Odessa Caton

    DIR. FAMILY EDUCA.

    Total calculated
    $119,487
    From this org
    $119,487
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Ming Tuyen

    DIRECTOR OF FIN.

    Total calculated
    $116,950
    From this org
    $116,950
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Sharnice Jones

    DIR. ADVOCACY

    Total calculated
    $110,609
    From this org
    $110,609
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Ethan Clairville

    DIRECTOR OF HR

    Total calculated
    $107,896
    From this org
    $107,896
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Chris Wilmore

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elizabeth Rebensdorf

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Betty Henry

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christine McHone

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jimmy Qian

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julie Criss

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Chestang

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Frances Joe

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Garrett S Murphy

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
3 March 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202530629349301338

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.