Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AMERICAN DENTAL HYGIENTISTS ASSOCIATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by AMERICAN DENTAL HYGIENTISTS ASSOCIATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,247,506
Total expenses
$6,168,581
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$5,897,298
Investment income
$40,313
Other revenue
$309,895
Total assets, end of year
$3,373,549
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,810,906
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
-$437,357
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $3,526,322 · related or exempt $3,526,322

  • 2b · Program service revenue: CORPORATE SPONSHORSHIP

    total $1,290,098 · related or exempt $1,290,098

  • 2c · Program service revenue: REGISTRATIONS

    total $963,827 · related or exempt $963,827

  • 2d · Program service revenue: PUBLICATIONS

    total $101,301 · related or exempt $37,239 · unrelated business $64,062

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $15,750 · related or exempt $15,750

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $15,861 · excluded $15,861

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $241,221 · unrelated business $15,863 · excluded $225,358

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $24,452

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $24,452

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $24,452 · excluded $24,452

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $9,127

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $11,634

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total -$2,507 · excluded -$2,507

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $71,181 · related or exempt $29,344 · excluded $41,837

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $71,181

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $418,129

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,401,666

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $43,246

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $134,717

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $129,147

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $40,435

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $60,531

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $606,310

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $597,741

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $344,225

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $390,361

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $297,174

  • 17 · Travel

    total $239,004

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $1,228,767

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $106,508

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $35,998

  • 24a · Other expenses: COMMISSIONS

    total $45,277

  • 24b · Other expenses: TAX PAYMENTS

    total $21,818

  • 24c · Other expenses: TRAINING AND DEVELOPMEN

    total $9,088

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $18,439

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $815,181 · end of year $148,904

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $515,504 · end of year $250,855

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $112,717 · end of year $548,024

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $443,163 · end of year $665,103

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,906,769

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,619,064

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $363,259 · end of year $287,705

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $411,153 · end of year $974,379

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $814,175 · end of year $498,579

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $299,599 · end of year $1,122,454

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $2,585,025 · end of year $2,097,818

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,077,418 · end of year $590,634

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year -$524,548 · end of year -$437,357

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $37,658 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO IMPROVE THE PUBLIC'S TOTAL HEALTH; TO ADVANCE THE ART AND SCIENCE OF DENTAL HYGIENE BY ENSURING ACCESS TO QUALITY HEALTH CARE; INCREASING AWARENESS OF THE COST-EFFECTIVE BENEFITS OF PREVENTION; PROMOTING THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF DENTAL HYGIENE EDUCATION, LICENSURE, PRACTICE AND RESEARCH, AND REPRESENTING AND PROMOTING THE INTERESTS OF DENTAL HYGIENISTS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO UNITE AND EMPOWER DENTAL HYGIENISTS TO ENHANCE THE PUBLIC'S ORAL AND OVERALL HEALTH.

  • PROGRAMS FOR APPROXIMATELY 25,000 MEMBERS TO ADVANCE THEIR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT INCLUDING CONTINUING EDUCATION, INDUSTRY UPDATES, AND EMPLOYMENT SERVICES; AS WELL AS PROMOTING RESEARCH. IN ADDITION TO THE TECHNICAL SKILL PROGRAMS, ADHA ALSO SPONSORS GROUP INSURANCE COVERAGE AND MEMBER DISCOUNTS.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Becky Smith

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • Jessica August

    PRESIDENT - ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • Erin Haley-Hitz

    PRESIDENT- ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • Lancette Vanguilder

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • Chante Miller

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • Valoree Althoff

    SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amanda Berthiaume

    DISTRICT DIRECTOR I

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carolynn B Wahl

    DISTRICT II DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sheri Moore

    DISTRICT III DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Renee Spencer

    DISTRICT IV DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jerelyn Smith

    DISTRICT V DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carrie Fowler

    DISTRICT VI DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carissa Regnerus

    DISTRICT VII DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christina Emmert

    DISTRICT VIII DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joanna Allaire

    DISTRICT IX DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laura Im Green

    DISTRICT X DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pamela Larrabee

    DISTRICT XI DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Hill

    CEO/SR. DIR. OF STRAT. OPS.

    Total calculated
    $225,219
    From this org
    $191,427
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,792
    Hours/week
    35 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $190,884
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $543
    Deferred
    $5,001
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,791
    Filer's total
    $225,219
  • Loura Cooper

    DIRECTOR OF FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $171,759
    From this org
    $151,177
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,582
    Hours/week
    35 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,255
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $922
    Deferred
    $3,819
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,763
    Filer's total
    $171,759
  • Bronwyn Barrera

    DIRECTOR OF MARKETING

    Total calculated
    $186,395
    From this org
    $165,665
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,730
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $165,108
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $557
    Deferred
    $4,207
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,523
    Filer's total
    $186,395
  • Leah Johnson

    DIRECTOR OF MEETINGS

    Total calculated
    $182,570
    From this org
    $166,447
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,123
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,327
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $120
    Deferred
    $4,195
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,928
    Filer's total
    $182,570
  • Joann Gurenlian

    DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION

    Total calculated
    $140,668
    From this org
    $138,459
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,209
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kelsey Turner

    SR. MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $114,402
    From this org
    $105,058
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,344
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
13 March 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202630899349300443

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.