Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FIRESIDE PROJECT INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by FIRESIDE PROJECT INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$985,865
Total expenses
$1,386,936
Contributions and grants received
$977,614
Grants paid
$42,429
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,286,199
Management and general expenses
$100,737
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,286,199

Program services were 92.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Joshua White

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $200,749
    From this org
    $175,962
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,787
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,962
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,787
    Filer's total
    $200,749
  • Jessica Bilbrey

    COO

    Total calculated
    $191,567
    From this org
    $166,950
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,617
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,950
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,617
    Filer's total
    $191,567
  • Nicolas King

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Eva Schueller

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
1 May 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202501339349309250

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.