Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← OPERATIVE PLASTERERS & CEMENT MASONS INTL ASSOC 891 PCM

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by OPERATIVE PLASTERERS & CEMENT MASONS INTL ASSOC 891 PCM.

Totals

Total revenue
$168,126
Total expenses
$126,344
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$200
Program service revenue
$30,240
Investment income
$97,726
Other revenue
$40,160
Total assets, end of year
$2,183,173
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,183,173
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERS DUES

    total $30,240 · related or exempt $30,240

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $39,644 · excluded $39,644

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $40,160

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $40,160

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $40,160 · excluded $40,160

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $219,058

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $160,976

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $58,082

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $58,082 · excluded $58,082

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $200

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $5,283

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $206

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $15,885

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $11,779

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $32,877

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $49,402

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $2,615

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $750

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $4,079

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $3,268

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $124,155 · end of year $112,709

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $14,768 · end of year $29,077

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $322,014

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $248,497

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $56,236 · end of year $73,517

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,754,369 · end of year $1,967,870

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,949,528 · end of year $2,183,173

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE OBJECTIVES OF THE LOCAL ARE TO ENCOURAGE A HIGH STANDARD OF SKILL AMONG ITS MEMBERS, THUS PROVIDING THE TRADE WITH COMPETENT WORKERS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE LOCAL ENCOURAGES A HIGH STANDARD OF SKILL AMONG ITS MEMBERS, THUS PROVIDING THE TRADE WITH COMPETENT WORKERS; TO OBTAIN AND MAINTAIN A FAIR STANDARD OF WAGES; TO ASSIST EACH OTHER IN SECURING EMPLOYMENT; TO PROTECT THE JURISDICTION OF THE TRADE.

  • TO PROVIDE ITS' MEMBERS A FAIR STANDARD OF WAGES; TO ASSIST EACH OTHER IN SECURING EMPLOYMENT; TO PROTECT THE JURISDICTION OF THE TRADE; TO THOROUGHLY ORGANIZE THOSE WORKING AT OUR CRAFTS FOR MUTUAL BENEFITS, PROTECTION AND GENERAL WELL-BEING; AND TO ADVANCE AND ELEVATE THE MORAL, INTELLECTUAL, SOCIAL AND FINANCIAL CONDITION OF ALL ITS MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • JAMIE BUCK

    BUSINESS MGR /FIN SEC

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GARY TAYLOR

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LAWRENCE FLETCHER

    SERGEANT AT ARMS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DON JORDAN

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL FREELAND

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL CAMPOS

    PRESIDENT (P)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DARYL SHIELDS

    RECORDING SECRETARY (P)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOSEPH HEARD

    EXECUTIVE BOARD (P)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JUAN LAZO MELENDEZ

    EXECUTIVE BOARD (P)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
20 February 2024
IRS schema version
2023v4.0
Source object
202410519349300931

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.