Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WM L WETZEL MEMORIAL OSTEOPATHIC EDUCATIONAL & RESEARCH FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by WM L WETZEL MEMORIAL OSTEOPATHIC EDUCATIONAL & RESEARCH FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$992,260
Total expenses
$1,124,189
Contributions and grants received
$91,237
Grants paid
$28,000
Program service revenue
$697,964
Investment income
$187,668
Other revenue
$15,391
Total assets, end of year
$2,879,909
Total liabilities, end of year
$32,108
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,847,801
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$984,684
Management and general expenses
$119,560
Fundraising expenses
$19,945
Program service expenses (Part III)
$984,684

Program services were 87.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $91,237

  • 2a · Program service revenue: VIRTUAL CONVENTION

    total $597,010 · related or exempt $597,010

  • 2b · Program service revenue: CME PROGRAMS

    total $69,914 · related or exempt $69,914

  • 2c · Program service revenue: OSTEOPATHIC CONVENTION

    total $31,040 · related or exempt $31,040

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $149,268 · excluded $149,268

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $130,000

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $91,600

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $38,400

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $38,400 · excluded $38,400

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER UNRESTRICTED REVENUE

    total $15,391 · related or exempt $15,391

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $15,391

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $10,000 · program services $10,000

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $18,000 · program services $18,000

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $550,000 · program services $444,235 · management and general $86,570 · fundraising $19,195

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $11,069 · management and general $11,069

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $960 · program services $775 · management and general $151 · fundraising $34

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $6,432 · program services $5,195 · management and general $1,012 · fundraising $225

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $417,285 · program services $417,285

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $16,996 · management and general $16,996

  • 24a · Other expenses: OTHER CME PROGRAMS

    total $40,472 · program services $40,472

  • 24b · Other expenses: STUDENT&RESIDENT EXP

    total $37,363 · program services $37,363

  • 24c · Other expenses: AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE

    total $14,064 · program services $11,359 · management and general $2,214 · fundraising $491

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISC EXPENSE

    total $1,160 · management and general $1,160

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $388 · management and general $388

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $28,558 · end of year $6,443

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $510,012 · end of year $414,620

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $26

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $219,437

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $148,500

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $86,306 · end of year $70,937

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,285,787 · end of year $2,378,973

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $33,696 · end of year $8,936

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $4,780 · end of year $3,321

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $30,000 · end of year $28,787

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,528,318 · end of year $2,427,583

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $381,287 · end of year $420,218

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE TO OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIANS AND STUDENTS. THE FOUNDATION PROMOTES RESEARCH, PROVIDES CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION FOR OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIANS, AND IS AN APPROVED AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATION AND ACCREDITATION COUNCIL FOR CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION SPONSOR FOR CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Withheld by Nonprofiteer: this text may name a private individual.

  • EDUCATION - TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES AND OPPORTUNITIES, TIMELY AND RELEVANT INFORMATION, EXPERTISE, AND SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS.

    Expenses $688,410 · Grants $3,340 · Revenue $697,964

  • PROMOTION - TO INCREASE AWARENESS OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE AMONG THE PUBLIC AND PROFESSION, WHILE IMPROVING MEMBER AWARENESS OF THE ASSOCIATION.

    Expenses $172,012 · Grants $3,330

  • ADVANCING AND PROTECTING OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE THROUGH ADVOCACY ACTIVITIES AT THE LOCAL, STATE, AND NATIONAL LEVELS WITH REGULATORY AND LEGISLATIVE ENTITIES.

    Expenses $124,262 · Grants $3,330

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here. A text marked withheld matched a screen for wording that may name a private individual, such as an honorific or "in memory of". Most of what it withholds names no one; it is withheld so that what does is never shown.

Listed in Part VII

  • Brian Bowles

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $196,768
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $166,471
    Other
    $30,297
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $159,717 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $4,744 related
    Other
    not reported + $2,010 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $18,537 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $11,760 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $196,768 related
  • Chris Bowles

    ASSOC EX. DI

    Total calculated
    $138,471
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $104,835
    Other
    $33,636
    Hours/week
    15 + 30 related
  • Katie Devenport-Kabonic Do

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Patrick Nakashima-Moran Do

    PRESIDENT EL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Elizabeth Stover Lucore Do

    1ST VP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Ken Heiles Do

    2ND VP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Chris Paytner Do

    IMMD PAST PR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Megan McBride Do

    CONVENTION C

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • David Lancaster Do

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Nick Mayer Do

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jared Nichols Do

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jordan Palmer Do

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Mark Pelikan Do

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Tessa Tolen Do

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Wanda Wilson Do

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Ken Zaremski Do

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Shannon Buehre Oms

    STUDENT TRUS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jared Busch Oms

    STUDENT TRUS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Leah Lepore Oms

    STUDENT TRUS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • MUSEUM OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE

    $10,000

    PLEDGE CONTRIBUTION

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
9 June 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202602129349301720

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.