Form 990 for tax year 2025
Filed by STUDENTS FOR LIBERTY INCORPORATED.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $5,986,465
- Total expenses
- $5,626,684
- Contributions and grants received
- $5,905,016
- Grants paid
- $43,335
- Program service revenue
- $11,331
- Investment income
- $68,075
- Other revenue
- $2,043
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,144,549
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $125,987
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,018,562
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $4,420,630
- Management and general expenses
- $467,569
- Fundraising expenses
- $738,485
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $4,420,630
Program services were 78.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$5,905,016
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$53,983
-
2a · Program service revenue: REGISTRATION REVENUE
total $11,331 · excluded $11,331
-
3 · Investment income
total $68,423 · excluded $68,423
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $53,635
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $53,983
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$348
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$348 · excluded -$348
-
11a · Other revenue: ADVERTISING REVENUE
total $2,043 · unrelated business $2,043
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$2,043
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $43,335 · program services $43,335
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $371,662 · program services $185,831 · management and general $130,082 · fundraising $55,749
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $772,537 · program services $422,125 · management and general $64,649 · fundraising $285,763
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $81,360 · program services $26,198 · management and general $33,214 · fundraising $21,948
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $81,141 · program services $43,778 · management and general $14,211 · fundraising $23,152
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $16,281 · management and general $16,281
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $164,846 · fundraising $164,846
-
11g · Fees: other
total $2,229,329 · program services $2,035,924 · management and general $88,329 · fundraising $105,076
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $140,692 · program services $139,166 · fundraising $1,526
-
13 · Office expenses
total $108,131 · program services $60,366 · management and general $10,370 · fundraising $37,395
-
14 · Information technology
total $46,866 · program services $46,866
-
17 · Travel
total $904,967 · program services $864,582 · management and general $9,901 · fundraising $30,484
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $388,291 · program services $388,081 · management and general $200 · fundraising $10
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $2,200 · management and general $2,200
-
23 · Insurance
total $16,930 · management and general $16,930
-
24a · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $196,070 · program services $148,523 · management and general $35,087 · fundraising $12,460
-
24b · Other expenses: BANK FEES
total $26,256 · program services $593 · management and general $25,663
-
24c · Other expenses: SCHOLARSHIPS AND STIPENDS
total $20,095 · program services $9,137 · management and general $10,958
-
24d · Other expenses: UTILITIES
total $6,078 · program services $4,861 · management and general $1,153 · fundraising $64
-
24e · All other expenses
total $9,617 · program services $1,264 · management and general $8,341 · fundraising $12
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $299,542 · end of year $211,936
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,104 · end of year $2,892
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $50,203 · end of year $7,403
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $91,837 · end of year $102,306
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$11,000
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$6,967
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $6,233 · end of year $4,033
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,374,671 · end of year $1,806,086
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $22,325 · end of year $9,893
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $185,433 · end of year $125,987
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,142,340 · end of year $1,497,013
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $519,142 · end of year $521,549
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
TO EDUCATE, DEVELOP, AND EMPOWER THE NEXT GENERATION OF LEADERS OF LIBERTY.
-
SFL CONFERENCES SERVE MANY PURPOSES INCLUDING GIVING STUDENTS EXPERIENCE IN ORGANIZING AND NETWORKING. THE MAIN FOCUS OF EVERY CONFERENCE SCHEDULE IS ON EDUCATION. EVERY CONFERENCE COVERS BOTH INTRODUCTORY AND ADVANCED MATERIAL FOR STUDENTS TO LEARN ABOUT PRO-LIBERTY IDEAS AT EVERY LEVEL. SFL RAN 3,766 CONFERENCES/EVENTS/TRAININGS REACHING 221,404 INDIVIDUALS IN FY26.
Expenses $1,219,504 · Grants $43,345 · Revenue $11,331
-
SFL'S EMPHASIS ON LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT HAS BEEN THE KEY TO THE ORGANIZATION'S SUCCESS OVER THE YEARS. SFL TEACHES YOUNG PEOPLE ENTREPRENEURSHIP, EVENT PLANNING, VOLUNTEER MANAGEMENT, EFFECTIVE WRITING, PUBLIC SPEAKING AND OTHER SKILLS THAT THEY CAN USE THROUGHOUT THEIR LIVES AND GIVES THEM EXPERIENCE APPLYING THESE SKILLS IN BUILDING THE STUDENT MOVEMENT FOR LIBERTY. SFL CONDUCTED TRAININGS FOR 11,545 STUDENT VOLUNTEERS THAT ENGAGE WITH THOUSANDS OF STUDENT GROUPS ACROSS THE WORLD DURING FY26.
Expenses $1,299,087
-
SFL PROVIDES IN PERSON AND ONLINE EDUCATIONAL TRAININGS TO ITS LEADERS AND A WIDER AUDIENCE OF INTERESTED STUDENTS. SFL ALSO RUNS THE LEARN LIBERTY YOUTUBE CHANNEL WITH OVER 58.4M VIEWS AND OVER 299,000 SUBSCRIBERS. LEARN LIBERTY IS OUR RESOURCE FOR EXPLORING THE IDEAS OF A FREE SOCIETY. WE TACKLE BIG QUESTIONS ABOUT WHAT MAKES SOCIETY FREE OR PROSPEROUS AND HOW WE CAN IMPROVE THE WORLD WE LIVE IN.
Expenses $348,109
-
INCLUDES MARKETING, COMMUNICATIONS, OUTREACH, TECH/WEB AND DESIGN EXPENSES FOR HANDOUTS, WEBSITES AND MARKETING SFL'S MISSION AND SUCCESSES.
Expenses $1,553,930
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
DR WOLF VON LAER
CEO
- Total calculated
- $265,733
- From this org
- $250,576
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,157
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $250,576
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,157
- Filer's total
- $265,733
-
JOSHUA MURDOCK
DIRECTOR OF
- Total calculated
- $141,369
- From this org
- $121,086
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,283
- Hours/week
- 40
-
KENNETH WAGNER
DIR OF DEVEL
- Total calculated
- $210,943
- From this org
- $193,911
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,032
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $193,911
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,032
- Filer's total
- $210,943
-
ROBYN HARBERGER
SR DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $130,309
- From this org
- $122,428
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,881
- Hours/week
- 40
-
WAYNE OLSON
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
KATHERINE MANGU-WARD
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
PAUL BECKNER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
RICK RULE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
TRACE MITCHELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
SLOANE FROST
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SAM ECKMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN MACKEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GABRIEL CALZADA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ALEX GREEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.0
- Source object
- 202642579349300409
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.