Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ASSOCIATED BUILDERS & CONTRACTORS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by ASSOCIATED BUILDERS & CONTRACTORS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$323,400
Total expenses
$250,673
Contributions and grants received
$323,400
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$417,885
Total liabilities, end of year
$92,220
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$325,665
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $323,400

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $5,500

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $41,039

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $190,722

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $1,194

  • 24a · Other expenses: STRATEGIC PLANNING

    total $6,930

  • 24b · Other expenses: EVENT EXPENSES

    total $5,000

  • 24c · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $172

  • 24d · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES

    total $108

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $8

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $264,475 · end of year $417,885

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $21,450 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $3,837 · end of year $18,703

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $29,150 · end of year $73,517

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $252,938 · end of year $325,665

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROMOTE FREE ENTERPRISE BY ADVANCING THE MERIT SHOP PHILOSOPHY IN THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY THROUGH EDUCATION, ADVOCACY AND BUSINESS SERVICES.

  • 1

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • JOHN HAMO

    PAST CHAIMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON PENGEL

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDREW VASKO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • COREY KLINKE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREG GUTIERREZ

    VICE CHAIMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SCOTT UREN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIM SKAGGS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SCOTT DENHERDER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIM MOLZAHN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
4 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202533149349306218

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.