Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GREATER WINSTON SALEM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by GREATER WINSTON SALEM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$100,783
Total expenses
$346,316
Contributions and grants received
$100,726
Grants paid
$293,863
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$57
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$568,594
Total liabilities, end of year
$510,054
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$58,540
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$346,316
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$346,316

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $100,726

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $57 · excluded $57

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $278,863 · program services $278,863

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $15,000 · program services $15,000

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $8,750 · program services $8,750

  • 24a · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $40,053 · program services $40,053

  • 24b · Other expenses: EVENTS

    total $3,650 · program services $3,650

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $414,982 · end of year $421,380

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $305,240 · end of year $112,500

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $34,714 · end of year $34,714

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $219,600 · end of year $265,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $231,263 · end of year $245,054

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $46,578 · end of year $48,583

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $257,495 · end of year $9,957

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO CARRY OUT THOSE ACTIVITIES IN THE INTEREST OF THE PEOPLE OF WINSTON- SALEM AND FORSYTH COUNTY AND WHICH ARE OF A PHILANTHROPIC AND ELEEMOSYNARY NATURE FOCUSING ON ENTREPRENEURIAL GRANT INITIATIVE TO SUPPORT THE GROWTH OF WINSTON-SALEM'S BUSINESSES AND INNOVATION ECONOMY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

REPRESENT THE GREATER WINSTON-SALEM'S PHILANTHROPIC AND ELEEMOSYNARY INTERESTS.

  • EDUCATION PROGRAMS FUNDS CONTRIBUTED TO ADDRESS EDUCATION ISSUES INCLUDING IMPROVING HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATION RATES THROUGH MENTORSHIP PROGRAMS, PARTNERING LOCAL BUSINESSES AND LOCAL SCHOOLS AND RECRUITING CORPORATE VOLUNTEERS TO WORK WITH LOCAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL AGE CHILDREN. SMALL BUSINESS PROGRAMS FUNDS CONTRIBUTED TO SUPPORT (1) AN OPERATING GRANT PROGRAM IN SUPPORT OF BUSINESSES LOCATED WITHIN FORSYTH COUNTY THAT ARE ADVERSELY IMPACTED BY FEDERALLY OR STATE-DECLARED DISASTERS IN ORDER TO COMBAT COMMUNITY DETERIORATION AND TO LESSEN THE BURDENS OF GOVERNMENT AND (2) ENTREPRENEURIAL GRANT INITIATIVES TO SUPPORT THE GROWTH OF WINSTON- SALEM'S INNOVATION ECONOMY.

    Expenses $346,316 · Grants $293,863

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Mark Owens

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $358,260
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $332,810
    Other
    $25,450
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $259,480 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $38,950 related
    Other
    not reported + $34,380 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $15,569 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $9,881 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $358,260 related
  • Nick Reed

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $190,505
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $168,050
    Other
    $22,455
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $150,000 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $12,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $6,050 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $15,000 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $7,455 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $190,505 related
  • Ajay Patel

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brent Waddell

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rob Simon

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Katie Power

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Bagley

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cathy Pace

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Aprille Bell

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • DYNAMIC COLLISION LLC

    $20,000

    BUSINESS MINORITY PR

  • CISCO SITE SERVICES LLC

    $18,000

    BUSINESS MINORITY PR

  • HOPE COUNSELING & CONSULTING SERVIC

    $18,000

    BUSINESS MINORITY PR

  • PURPOSEFUL PEDIATRICS PLLC

    $18,000

    BUSINESS MINORITY PR

  • SMITH'S PRIMARY CARE AND WELLNESS

    $18,000

    BUSINESS MINORITY PR

  • SOUTHSIDE DISCOUNT PHARMACY

    $18,000

    BUSINESS MINORITY PR

  • AWAKE CUSTOM REMODELING

    $15,000

    BUSINESS MINORITY PR

  • CAM'S COFFEE CO

    $15,000

    BUSINESS MINORITY PR

  • LELO'S CUBAN CAFE

    $15,000

    BUSINESS MINORITY PR

  • ASPIRE PROGRAM

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
15 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202503219349309340

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.