Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LASSEN COUNTY FIRE SAFE COUNCIL

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by LASSEN COUNTY FIRE SAFE COUNCIL.

Totals

Total revenue
$10,157,614
Total expenses
$9,647,414
Contributions and grants received
$10,113,180
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$44,434
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$6,063,881
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,602,275
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,461,606
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$9,227,256
Management and general expenses
$420,158
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$9,227,256

Program services were 95.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $10,092,141

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $21,039

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $44,434 · excluded $44,434

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $189,777 · program services $179,467 · management and general $10,310

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $271,206 · program services $177,813 · management and general $93,393

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $9,937 · management and general $9,937

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $95,512 · management and general $95,512

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $37,207 · management and general $37,207

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $947 · management and general $947

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $65,834 · management and general $65,834

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $8,839,351 · program services $8,839,351

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $25,207 · program services $825 · management and general $24,382

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $12,437 · program services $125 · management and general $12,312

  • 17 · Travel

    total $12,650 · program services $1,615 · management and general $11,035

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $25,736 · program services $13,306 · management and general $12,430

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $29,129 · management and general $29,129

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $15,637 · management and general $15,637

  • 24a · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES

    total $16,847 · program services $14,754 · management and general $2,093

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $361,162 · end of year $39

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $5,046,155 · end of year $3,815,113

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $896,797 · end of year $1,943,763

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $434,470

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $129,504

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $294,723 · end of year $304,966

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $578,148 · end of year $354,354

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $2,743,180 · end of year $1,226,141

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $29,218 · end of year $21,780

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,248,291 · end of year $4,461,606

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE LASSEN FIRE SAFE COUNCIL WORKS TO PRESERVE NORTHERN CALIFORNIA'S NATURAL AND MAN-MADE RESOURCES BY WORKING WITH AGENCY & PRIVATE PARTNERS TO ENSURE OUR COMMUNITIES' HOMES, PROPERTIES, & NEIGHBORHOODS ARE SAFE FROM THE EFFECTS OF WILDFIRES.

  • CONTRACTS FOR FOREST THINNING AND CLEAN UP TO REDUCE FIRE DANGER ON THE WILDLAND/URBAN INTERFACE IN NORTHEASTERN CALIFORNIA. LEAD ORGANIZATION FOR LASSEN COUNTY'S COMMUNITY WILDFIRE PROTECTION PLAN.

    Expenses $9,227,256

  • SEE SCHEDULE O

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Cade Mohler

    MANAGING DIR

    Total calculated
    $178,369
    From this org
    $178,369
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,369
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $178,369
  • Chevi Amrein

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $12,005
    From this org
    $12,005
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Yvonne Bennett

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Deb Bumpus

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Laurence Crabtree

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ruth Morentz

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    25
  • Janet Sanderson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jonathon Sims

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kam Vento

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
11 May 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202601329349306745

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.