Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← TIMBER PRODUCTS MANUFACTURERS EMPLOYERS TRUST FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by TIMBER PRODUCTS MANUFACTURERS EMPLOYERS TRUST FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$67,100,623
Total expenses
$69,520,695
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$66,631,022
Investment income
$469,601
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$27,207,447
Total liabilities, end of year
$10,401,177
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$16,806,270
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $66,189,582 · related or exempt $66,189,582

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $382,827 · related or exempt $382,827

  • 2c · Program service revenue: LATE FEES

    total $58,613 · related or exempt $58,613

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $467,192 · excluded $467,192

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $7,606,316

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $7,603,907

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $2,409

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $2,409 · excluded $2,409

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $61,072,219

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $7,415,055

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $25,490

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $37,207

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $66,790

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $83,366

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $17,112

  • 17 · Travel

    total $30,547

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $14,365

  • 24a · Other expenses: TAXES AND FEES

    total $754,441

  • 24b · Other expenses: LICENSE EXPENSE

    total $4,103

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,755,696 · end of year $1,394,135

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,281,301 · end of year $3,227,477

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,088,289 · end of year $1,162,077

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $18,604 · end of year $21,709

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $20,689,002 · end of year $21,402,049

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $274,821 · end of year $286,023

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $91,074 · end of year $1,043,917

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $7,948,267 · end of year $9,071,237

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $18,518,730 · end of year $16,806,270

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROVIDE AND MAINTAIN, THROUGH SELF-INSURANCE AND/OR BY ISSUED POLICIES, HEALTH CARE BENEFITS TO THE EMPLOYEES OF THE PARTICIPATING EMPLOYERS AND THE EMPLOYEES' QUALIFIED DEPENDENTS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE BENEFITS

  • THE TRUST WAS ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE AND MAINTAIN A PROGRAM OF HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS CONSTITUTING AN "EMPLOYEE WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN" FOR THE EXCLUSIVE BENEFIT OF EMPLOYEES OF PARTICIPATING EMPLOYERS OF THE TIMBER PRODUCTS MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION, AND THOSE EMPLOYEES' COVERED DEPENDENTS.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • MIKE CLEMENTS

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ADRIENNE TORRE

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • WENDY DALRYMPLE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TALIA DOMENICO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JIM PALMER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LARRY SCHMEDDING JR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JESSICA TAYLOR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANDREW TOMLINSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RICHARD MOLENDA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
9 July 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202442119349300934

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.