Totals
- Total revenue
- $3,164,703
- Total expenses
- $4,125,622
- Contributions and grants received
- $3,044,613
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,004,868
- Management and general expenses
- $534,674
- Fundraising expenses
- $586,080
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,004,868
Program services were 72.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
KIM ROWELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN 'BUZZ' GARLOCK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUSIE BUFFETT
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROY PATTERSON
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEANNE FAIRFIELD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RYAN DOWNS JD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANTHONY ANDERSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOTT SEMRAD
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BETSY MARKIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK BRASEE JD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEE STUART
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THOMAS LEE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOTT HAZELRIGG JD
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $226,246
- From this org
- $211,573
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,673
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $181,573
- Bonus
- $30,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,516
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,157
- Filer's total
- $226,246
-
MARIA MALNACK
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $119,661
- From this org
- $109,634
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,027
- Hours/week
- 50
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
HIGH ROPES CHALLENGE LLC
ROPES COURSE PURCHASE · NE · income $0 · assets $0
Directly controlled by NORTHSTAR FOUNDATION
-
NORTH 48TH LLC
LAND PURCHASE · NE · income $0 · assets $0
Directly controlled by NORTHSTAR FOUNDATION
-
OUTWARD BOUND OMAHA LLC
OPERATE PROGRAM ACTIVITIES OF OUTWARD BOUND OMAHA · NE · income $25,000 · assets $4,109
Directly controlled by NORTHSTAR FOUNDATION
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 19 July 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202302379349300520
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.