Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← YMCA OF GREATER WHITTIER

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by YMCA OF GREATER WHITTIER.

Totals

Total revenue
$5,390,498
Total expenses
$6,027,414
Contributions and grants received
$783,630
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$4,416,205
Investment income
$190,663
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$8,509,000
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,343,076
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$7,165,924
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,463,338
Management and general expenses
$1,390,073
Fundraising expenses
$174,003
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,463,338

Program services were 74.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $783,630

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $91,303

  • 2a · Program service revenue: HEALTHY LIVING

    total $983,592 · related or exempt $983,592

  • 2b · Program service revenue: SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY

    total $853,221 · related or exempt $853,221

  • 2c · Program service revenue: YOUTH DEVELOPMENT

    total $2,579,392 · related or exempt $2,579,392

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $190,663 · excluded $190,663

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $255,784 · management and general $255,784

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,313,975 · program services $2,032,131 · management and general $191,846 · fundraising $89,998

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $166,726 · program services $109,310 · management and general $57,416

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $255,680 · program services $205,710 · management and general $49,970

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $201,974 · program services $165,066 · management and general $31,157 · fundraising $5,751

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $13,437 · management and general $13,437

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $119,077 · management and general $119,077

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $507,308 · program services $230,087 · management and general $277,221

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $608,923 · program services $608,923

  • 17 · Travel

    total $72,216 · program services $15,275 · management and general $56,941

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $11,924 · program services $3,780 · management and general $4,168 · fundraising $3,976

  • 20 · Interest

    total $25,477 · management and general $25,477

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $200,009 · program services $168,029 · management and general $31,980

  • 24a · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $448,165 · program services $366,201 · management and general $11,345 · fundraising $70,619

  • 24b · Other expenses: DEPRECIATION PER BOOK

    total $346,162 · program services $311,546 · management and general $34,616

  • 24c · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT RENT, REPAIR & MAINT

    total $151,299 · program services $151,299

  • 24d · Other expenses: MEDIA SERVICES & PUBLICATIONS

    total $113,163 · program services $21,829 · management and general $91,334

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $216,115 · program services $74,152 · management and general $138,304 · fundraising $3,659

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $375,587 · end of year $410,526

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $525,777 · end of year $681,771

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $85,842 · end of year $73,762

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $16,948,893

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $12,659,729

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $4,588,890 · end of year $4,289,164

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $42,080 · end of year $42,080

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $2,972,264 · end of year $2,982,205

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $84,894 · end of year $29,492

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $324,806 · end of year $365,276

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $74,714 · end of year $68,323

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $500,000 · end of year $822,008

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $128,832 · end of year $87,469

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,269,965 · end of year $3,729,525

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,377,017 · end of year $3,436,399

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The YMCA of Greater Whittier's mission is to put Judeo-Christian principles into practice through programs that build healthy spirit, mind and body for all.

  • YOUTH DEVELOPMENT:OUR Y IS COMMITTED TO NURTURING THE POTENTIAL OF EVERY CHILD AND TEEN. WE BELIEVE THAT ALL KIDS DESERVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCOVER WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEY CAN ACHIEVE. THAT IS WHY WE HELP YOUNG PEOPLE CULTIVATE THE VALUES, SKILLS AND RELATIONSHIPS THAT LEAD TO POSITIVE BEHAVIORS, BETTER HEALTH, AND EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT. OUR Y PROGRAMS SUCH AS AFTER SCHOOL ENRICHMENT, PRESCHOOL, YOUTH SPORTS, SUMMER DAY CAMP AND YMCA RESIDENTIAL CAMP SESSIONS OFFER A RANGE OF EXPERIENCES THAT ENRICH COGNITIVE, SOCIAL, PHYSICAL, AND EMOTIONAL GROWTH. IN 2024 WE SERVED 1,529 YOUNG PEOPLE THROUGH OUR YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS. OF THOSE CHILDREN 138 OF THE YOUNG PEOPLE WE ENGAGED RECEIVED SUBSIDIES FROM OUR AFFORDABLE FOR ALL SCHOLARSHIP FUND OR OTHER GOVERNMENT FUNDS WHICH HELPED THEM COVER THE COSTS OF OUR PROGRAMMING.

    Expenses $2,388,896 · Revenue $2,579,392

  • PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS HEALTHY LIVING:THE Y IS A LEADING VOICE ON HEALTH AND WELLNESS. WE BRING FAMILIES AND THE COMMUNITY CLOSER TOGETHER, BY SUPPORTING HEALTHY LIVING, YOUTH DEVELOPMENT AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY. AS A RESULT, 7,576 PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITY ARE RECEIVING THE SUPPORT, GUIDANCE AND RESOURCES THEY NEED TO ACHIEVE GREATER HEALTH IN SPIRIT, MIND, AND BODY. THIS IS PARTICULARLY IMPORTANT AS OUR NATION STRUGGLES WITH AN OBESITY CRISIS, FAMILIES STRUGGLE WITH WORK/LIFE BALANCE AND AFFORDABLE, SAFE CHILD CARE AND INDIVIDUALS SEARCH FOR PERSONAL FULFILLMENT. OUR PROGRAMS ARE ACCESSIBLE, AFFORDABLE, AND OPEN TO ALL FAITHS, BACKGROUNDS, ABILITIES, AND INCOME LEVELS. IN 2024, 227 DONORS RAISED OVER $680,000 TO GIVE BACK TO THE COMMUNITY IN PROGRAMS AND SERVICES.

    Expenses $1,274,204 · Revenue $983,592

  • SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY AND OTHER PROGRAMS:SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY AND OTHER PROGRAMS: OUR Y BELIEVES IN GIVING BACK AND SUPPORTING OUR NEIGHBORS. WE HAVE BEEN LISTENING AND RESPONDING TO OUR COMMUNITY'S MOST CRITICAL NEEDS FOR MORE THAN 109 YEARS. STRIDE AND OUR YEAR-ROUND FOOD DISTRIBUTION PROGRAMS ARE EXAMPLES OF HOW WE DELIVER CRITICAL SUPPORT THAT EMPOWERS OUR NEIGHBORS, EFFECTS CHANGE, BRIDGES GAPS AND OVERCOMES OBSTACLES. WITHOUT THE HELP OF INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS WE COULD NOT DELIVER ON THE PROMISE OF OUR MISSION IN 2024 WE ENGAGED 147 VOLUNTEERS AND 227 DONORS IN HELPING US PROVIDE ACTIVITIES THAT STRENGTHEN OUR COMMUNITY AND PAVE THE WAY FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS TO THRIVE.

    Expenses $800,238 · Revenue $853,221

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • CURTIS SKOTNICKI

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $304,044
    From this org
    $255,784
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $48,260
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $255,784
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $36,414
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,846
    Filer's total
    $304,044
  • Penny Lopez

    Executive

    Total calculated
    $130,758
    From this org
    $101,621
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,137
    Hours/week
    40
  • REGINA AYALA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JERRY LAIBLIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUSANNE MENDOZA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS DE OCA MONTES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LUIS CARRION

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RONALD COPLEY

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL MCMILLAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JESS MONTES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THERESA RIVAS

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TERRY ROZNOS

    Past Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAREN SPILSBURY

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BILLY VELEZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
30 June 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202501819349300645

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.