Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← 1385 KH NETWORK CREDIT UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by 1385 KH NETWORK CREDIT UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,744,792
Total expenses
$3,229,825
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$3,191,077
Investment income
$553,715
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$70,769,165
Total liabilities, end of year
$62,829,281
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$7,939,884
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: LOAN INCOME

    total $2,448,580 · related or exempt $2,448,580

  • 2b · Program service revenue: FEE INCOME

    total $705,522 · related or exempt $681,915 · unrelated business $23,607

  • 2c · Program service revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $36,975 · related or exempt $36,975

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $553,715 · excluded $553,715

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $160,538

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $778,428

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $30,611

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $145,083

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $69,538

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $130,643

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $57,327

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $676,909

  • 20 · Interest

    total $680,341

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $122,117

  • 24a · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES AND PROCES

    total $351,917

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS

    total $17,925

  • 24c · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES

    total $8,448

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,272,369 · end of year $1,046,817

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,538,076 · end of year $2,313,093

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $50,204,808 · end of year $49,317,678

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,795,890

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $907,056

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,070,622 · end of year $888,834

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $18,860,994 · end of year $16,026,994

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,094,209 · end of year $1,175,749

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $281,368 · end of year $268,099

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $67,348,980 · end of year $62,561,182

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $7,410,730 · end of year $7,939,884

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROVIDE QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS.

  • PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Bradley Mader

    PRESIDENT/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $160,538
    From this org
    $160,538
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $144,939
    Bonus
    $15,599
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $160,538
  • Catherine Heath

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Michael Mewhirter

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Matthew Dabbelt

    BOARD VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Peggy Smith

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Joseph Feller

    BOARD SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Michael Berry

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Krysti Jordan

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Donald Groff

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
7 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202413209349302996

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.