Totals
- Total revenue
- $23,708,518
- Total expenses
- $25,232,234
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $23,654,916
- Program service revenue
- $23,146,710
- Investment income
- $561,808
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $21,044,256
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $256,529
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $20,787,727
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: CHECKOFF ASSESSMENT
total $23,146,710 · related or exempt $23,146,710
-
3 · Investment income
total $508,908 · excluded $508,908
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $52,900
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $0
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $52,900
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $52,900 · related or exempt $52,900
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $23,654,916
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $45,500
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $33,037
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $25,250
-
11g · Fees: other
total $61,484
-
13 · Office expenses
total $64,431
-
16 · Occupancy
total $310,087
-
17 · Travel
total $144,525
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $28,182
-
20 · Interest
total $2,748
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $203,448
-
23 · Insurance
total $597,132
-
24a · Other expenses: DIRECTOR COMMUNICATION
total $32,637
-
24b · Other expenses: CHECKOFF COLLECTION
total $22,030
-
24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $6,827
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $18,488,797 · end of year $15,243,943
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $3,925,630 · end of year $5,225,743
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $62,166 · end of year $70,894
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,587,914
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,084,238
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $254,365 · end of year $503,676
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $375,948 · end of year $225,097
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $43,567 · end of year $31,432
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $22,311,443 · end of year $20,787,727
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE IOWA CORN PROMOTION BOARD (ICPB) WORKS TO DEVELOP AND DEFEND MARKETS, FUND RESEARCH, AND PROVIDE EDUCATION ABOUT CORN AND CORN PRODUCTS. ICPB'S MISSION IS TO CREATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR LONG TERM IOWA CORN GROWER PROFITABILITY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
CREATING OPPORTUNITIES FOR LONG-TERM IOWA CORN GROWER PROFITABILITY.
-
RESEARCH: THE IOWA CORN PROMOTION BOARD INVESTS IN RESEARCH AND BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT TO DEVELOP HIGHER VALUE INDUSTRIAL USES FOR CORN TO INCREASE THE DEMAND AND THE VALUE OF CORN AS A RAW MATERIAL. THE RESEARCH PROGRAMS ALSO PUT CORN GROWER DOLLARS TO WORK BY DEVELOPING CORN TRAITS TO IMPROVE PRODUCTION EFFICIENCY OF GROWING CORN. SEVERAL PATENTS HAVE BEEN AWARDED FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF BIOPLASTICS AND BIOCHEMICALS TO MAKE REVEWABLE PLASTIC MATERIAL. THE BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS INVEST IN COMPANIES AND LEVERAGE THE PATENTS TO CREATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR LONG TERM PROFITABILITY OF CORN GROWERS.
-
MARKET DEVELOPMENT: THE IOWA CORN PROMOTION BOARD (ICPB) PARTICIPATES IN ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS THAT EXPAND DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL MARKETS TO INCREASE DEMAND FOR CORN IN ALL FORMS. ICPB PARTNERS WITH THE US MEAT EXPORT FEDERATION AND THE US GRAINS COUNCIL TO BUILD DEMAND INTERNATIONALLY FOR CORN AND CORN PRODUCTS/MEAT. ICPB INVESTMENT IN THOSE TRADE PARTNERS IS MULTIPLIED THROUGH THE INVOLVEMENT OF MANY CORN STATES AND MATCHED WITH GOVERNMENTAL SUPPORT. IN STATE, ICPB WORKS TO MAINTAIN AND GROW IOWA'S LIVESTOCK INDUSTRY THROUGH THE COALITION TO SUPPORT IOWA'S FARMERS (CSIF), A COALITION EFFORT WITH 7 OTHER COMMODITY GROUPS. ETHANOL IS A LEADING MARKET FOR IOWA CORN AND THE ICPB WORKS TO PROMOTE THE USE OF CORN ETHANOL THROUGH PUBLIC EVENTS AS WELL AS MULTI-PLATFORM ADVERTISING CAMPAIGNS THAT INCLUDE BROADCAST, PRINT, RADIO, DIRECT MAIL, DIGITAL AND SOCIAL MEDIA. ICPB IS ALSO WORKING TO INCREASE HIGHER BLENDS OF ETHANOL IN IOWA AND ACROSS THE U.S. WITH INFRASTRUCTURE PROGRAMS.
-
EDUCATION/PROMOTIONS: THE IOWA CORN PROMOTION BOARD (ICPB) EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS WORK TO REACH BOTH PRODUCER AND CONSUMER AUDIENCES ABOUT THE ECONOMIC AND ENVIRONMENTAL VITALITY OF THE CORN INDUSTRY IN THE STATE OF IOWA. EDUCATION ABOUT CORN AND THE PRODUCTS MADE FROM CORN HAPPENS THROUGH ADVERTISING, EARNED MEDIA, AND VARIOUS PROMOTIONAL EVENTS. THROUGH A MULTI-PLATFORM PROMOTION AND OUTREACH CAMPAIGN CALLED THE IOWA CORN CYHAWK SERIES, THE ICPB PROMOTES IOWA CORN AND THE FARMERS THAT GROW IT. THE IOWA CORN MOBILE EDUCATION CENTER (ICMEC) TELLS THE STORY OF FARMERS AND THE OVER 4,000 PRODUCTS MADE FROM CORN. THE ICMEC TRAVELS THE STATE TO REACH CONSUMERS, FARMERS, AND STUDENTS. DISTRICT AND COUNTY ORGANIZATIONS USE CORN MATERIALS TO TALK WITH STUDENTS AND CONSUMERS ABOUT FARMERS AND FOOD, FEED AND FUEL MADE FROM CORN. EDUCATION OF CONSUMERS AND PRODUCERS HAPPENS IN STATE AND ON A NATIONAL LEVEL THROUGH WORKING WITH NATIONAL AND OTHER STATE CORN ASSOCIATIONS ON JOINT PROGRAMS, SUCH AS COMMONGROUND. IN IOWA, EDUCATION ALSO TAKES PLACE BY LEVERAGING PEOPLE AND INVESTMENTS WITH AFFILIATE ORGANIZATIONS WITHIN AGRICULTURE.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Ralph LentsRALPH LENTS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $7,000
- From this org
- $7,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Joe RobertsJOE ROBERTS
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $3,300
- From this org
- $3,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Stan NelsonSTAN NELSON
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $7,400
- From this org
- $7,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Mikayla ColehourMIKAYLA COLEHOUR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jerod FlahertyJEROD FLAHERTY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Paul GieselmanPAUL GIESELMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $4,200
- From this org
- $4,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Chad HarmsCHAD HARMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $800
- From this org
- $800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Derek KemperDEREK KEMPER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $600
- From this org
- $600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jerry MaierJERRY MAIER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $300
- From this org
- $300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jason OrrJASON ORR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $2,700
- From this org
- $2,700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Darin ProffitDARIN PROFFIT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $600
- From this org
- $600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Ryan SteffensenRYAN STEFFENSEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $2,900
- From this org
- $2,900
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Craig FlossCRAIG FLOSS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $559,671
- From this org
- $491,342
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $68,329
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $483,972
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $7,370
- Deferred
- $37,730
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,599
- Filer's total
- $559,671
-
Valerie SanchezVALERIE SANCHEZ
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $119,954
- From this org
- $97,634
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,320
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Julie KirbyJULIE KIRBY
VP OF FINANCE (THRU 7/24)
- Total calculated
- $183,349
- From this org
- $153,123
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,226
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $135,647
- Bonus
- $17,476
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $18,006
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,220
- Filer's total
- $183,349
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PART 1, LINE 3:
- THE FILING ORGANIZATION RELIES ON IOWA CORN GROWERS ASSOCIATION (AN AFFILIATE THROUGH COMMON MANAGEMENT) FOR ESTABLISHING THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION. SEE CORE FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 SCHEDULE O DISCLOSURE FOR FURTHER INFORMATION REGARDING THE PROCESS UTILIZED. CRAIG FLOSS' TIME IS DEDICATED 16 HOURS TO IOWA CORN PROMOTION BOARD AND 24 HOURS TO IOWA CORN GROWERS ASSOCIATION. JULIE KIRBY'S TIME WAS DEDICATED 12 HOURS TO IOWA CORN GROWERS ASSOCIATION AND 28 HOURS TO IOWA CORN PROMOTION BOARD - AN AFFILIATED BUT UNRELATED ORGANIZATION. JULIE WAS CFO AT IOWA CORN GROWERS ASSOCIATION THRU JULY 2024.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$23,654,916
GRANT TO CARRY OUT PROGRAMS OF THE IOWA CORN PROMOTION BOARD
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 2 March 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source object
- 202620639349300017
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.