Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HIGHLANDS RANCH COMMUNITY ASSOC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by HIGHLANDS RANCH COMMUNITY ASSOC.

Totals

Total revenue
$28,392,788
Total expenses
$26,038,229
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$50,000
Program service revenue
$28,737,079
Investment income
-$344,291
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$57,180,210
Total liabilities, end of year
$10,705,059
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$46,475,151
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$22,911,367
Management and general expenses
$3,126,862
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$22,911,367

Program services were 88.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: COMMUNITY EVENTS

    total $362,317 · related or exempt $362,317

  • 2b · Program service revenue: FACILITY OPERATIONS

    total $871,468 · related or exempt $871,468

  • 2c · Program service revenue: HOMEOWNER ASSESSMENTS

    total $20,516,415 · related or exempt $20,516,415

  • 2d · Program service revenue: OTHER PROGRAM INCOME

    total $361,432 · related or exempt $361,432

  • 2e · Program service revenue: RECREATION PROGRAMS

    total $6,625,447 · related or exempt $6,625,447

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $46,169 · excluded $46,169

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $390,460

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$390,460

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$390,460 · excluded -$390,460

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $50,000 · program services $50,000

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $958,668 · management and general $958,668

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $10,878,225 · program services $10,416,466 · management and general $461,759

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $268,870 · program services $236,606 · management and general $32,264

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,780,734 · program services $1,567,046 · management and general $213,688

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $955,512 · program services $840,851 · management and general $114,661

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $870,221 · program services $450,219 · management and general $420,002

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $92,048 · program services $66,896 · management and general $25,152

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $807,967 · program services $598,189 · management and general $209,778

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $910,955 · program services $676,209 · management and general $234,746

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $2,548,797 · program services $2,478,777 · management and general $70,020

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $63,266 · program services $38,164 · management and general $25,102

  • 20 · Interest

    total $521,608 · program services $521,608

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $2,796,222 · program services $2,740,360 · management and general $55,862

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $498,299 · program services $440,515 · management and general $57,784

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM SUPPLIES AND CONTRACT

    total $1,994,522 · program services $1,747,146 · management and general $247,376

  • 24b · Other expenses: OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES

    total $42,315 · program services $42,315

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $22,121,795 · end of year $20,064,858

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $275,999 · end of year $274,174

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $38,327 · end of year $57,638

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $361,692 · end of year $312,177

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $79,034,719

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $45,319,362

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $33,759,772 · end of year $33,715,357

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $719,012 · end of year $2,756,006

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $86,588 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,212,531 · end of year $1,338,545

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $3,429,616 · end of year $3,402,599

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $8,600,707 · end of year $5,963,915

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $44,120,331 · end of year $46,475,151

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE ASSOCIATION IS PRIMARILY ENGAGED IN PROMOTING THE COMMON GOOD AND WELFARE OF THE APPROXIMATELY 100,000 RESIDENTS OF HIGHLANDS RANCH AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS. THE ASSOCIATION PROVIDES ARCHITECTURAL CONTROL, COVENANT ENFORCEMENT, COMMUNITY EVENTS, AND FOUR RECREATIONAL FACILITIES WITHIN THE COMMUNITY.

  • OPERATE AND MAINTAIN COMMUNITY AND RECREATIONAL FACILITIES, MANAGE AND MAINTAIN COMMON INTEREST PROPERTIES, PROVIDE ARCHITECTURAL CONTROL, COVENANT ENFORCEMENT, AND COMMUNITY EVENTS FOR THE COMMUNITY OF APPROXIMATELY 100,000 RESIDENTS OF HIGHLANDS RANCH COLORADO.THE ASSOCIATION OWNS AND OPERATES FOUR RECREATION CENTERS, PROVIDING YEAR-ROUND YOUTH AND ADULT FITNESS PROGRAMS AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES, MANAGES THE BACKCOUNTRY WILDERNESS AREA, PROVIDES SUB-ASSOCIATION MANAGEMENT SERVICES, AND HOSTS OVER 100 COMMUNITY EVENTS PER YEAR.

    Expenses $22,911,367 · Grants $50,000 · Revenue $28,375,647

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Michael Bailey

    CEO/GM

    Total calculated
    $223,848
    From this org
    $160,836
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $63,012
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,836
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $27,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,012
    Filer's total
    $223,848
  • Kenneth Joseph

    Director of Programs

    Total calculated
    $194,699
    From this org
    $141,474
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,225
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,474
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $19,285
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,940
    Filer's total
    $194,699
  • Jamie Noebel

    Director of Community Relations

    Total calculated
    $169,955
    From this org
    $109,080
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,875
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $109,080
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $24,624
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,251
    Filer's total
    $169,955
  • Mark Gunther

    Director of Operations & Facility

    Total calculated
    $156,975
    From this org
    $116,294
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,681
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $114,794
    Bonus
    $1,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,197
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,484
    Filer's total
    $156,975
  • Jackie Kennedy

    HR Director

    Total calculated
    $95,574
    From this org
    $79,791
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,783
    Hours/week
    40
  • Brian Sheppelman

    Corporate Compliance Director

    Total calculated
    $70,682
    From this org
    $53,726
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,956
    Hours/week
    40
  • Brice Kahler

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $46,935
    From this org
    $42,055
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,880
    Hours/week
    40
  • Monica Wasden

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 2.3 related
  • Melissa Park

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 2.3 related
  • Brock Norris

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 2.3 related
  • Jim Allen

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 2.3 related
  • Dan Debacco

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 2.3 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 7: Non-Fixed payments not listed above
PART I, LINE 7:THE ORGANIZATION ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE PERFOMANCES OF THE EXECUTIVE STAFF TO DETERMINE IF ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION IN THE FORM OF BONUSES WILL BE PAID. DURING CALENDAR YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022, THE ORGANIZATION AWARDED THE DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS AND FACILITY A BONUS BASED ON REVIEW OF THEIR PERFORMANCE AND SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • HIGHLANDS RANCH COMMUNITY SCH

    $50,000

    SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
14 September 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202322579349302032

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.