Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by AMERICAN JUNIOR GOLF FOUNDATION INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,184,052
- Total expenses
- $3,420,791
- Contributions and grants received
- $3,277,610
- Grants paid
- $2,227,089
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $450,442
- Other revenue
- $456,000
- Total assets, end of year
- $19,463,335
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $443,418
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $19,019,917
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,706,259
- Management and general expenses
- $208,687
- Fundraising expenses
- $505,845
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,706,259
Program services were 79.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1d · Related organizations
$1,244,400
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,033,210
-
3 · Investment income
total $450,442 · excluded $450,442
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $456,000
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $456,000 · personal property $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $456,000 · excluded $456,000
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$0
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9a · Gaming: gross income
$0
-
9b · Gaming: direct expenses
$0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$0
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $1,514,304 · program services $1,514,304
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $712,785 · program services $712,785
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $0
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $488,621 · program services $196,170 · management and general $93,698 · fundraising $198,753
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $20,350 · management and general $20,350
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $40,750 · management and general $40,750
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $22,046 · management and general $22,046
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $108,976 · program services $93,032 · management and general $10,929 · fundraising $5,015
-
17 · Travel
total $11,931 · program services $11,931
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $184,804 · program services $157,766 · management and general $18,533 · fundraising $8,505
-
23 · Insurance
total $0
-
24a · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES
total $292,479 · fundraising $292,479
-
24b · Other expenses: TAXES AND LICENSES
total $23,745 · program services $20,271 · management and general $2,381 · fundraising $1,093
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $2,721,536 · end of year $4,394,316
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $77,212 · end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$4,171,385
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$2,488,257
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,747,352 · end of year $1,683,128
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $12,931,979 · end of year $12,184,350
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $2,163,693 · end of year $1,201,541
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $197,103 · end of year $443,418
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $300 · end of year $0
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $15,347,339 · end of year $14,936,357
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $4,097,030 · end of year $4,083,560
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
DONATION OF FUNDS TO LOCAL JUNIOR GOLF ASSOCIATIONS.
-
THE ACE GRANT IS A FINANICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM WHICH ALLOWS JUNIOR GOLFERS WHO HAVE THE TALENT TO PURSUE THEIR DREAM OF A COLLEGE EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FAMILY'S FINANCIAL RESOURCES.
Expenses $1,191,955 · Grants $712,785
-
DONATION OF FUNDS TO LOCAL JUNIOR GOLF ASSSOCIATIONS AND OTHER 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS.
Expenses $1,514,304 · Grants $1,514,304
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Stephen HamblinSTEPHEN HAMBLIN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $934,381
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $835,743
- Other
- $98,638
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $396,248 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $115,000 related
- Other
- not reported + $324,495 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $73,700 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $24,938 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $934,381 related
-
Jason MillerJASON MILLER
CFO
- Total calculated
- $425,428
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $376,452
- Other
- $48,976
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $250,295 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $68,000 related
- Other
- not reported + $58,157 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $25,200 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $23,776 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $425,428 related
-
Jason Etzen
CBO
- Total calculated
- $410,621
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $364,100
- Other
- $46,521
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $237,289 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $69,000 related
- Other
- not reported + $57,811 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $24,450 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $22,071 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $410,621 related
-
Mark Oskarson
COO
- Total calculated
- $382,325
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $333,665
- Other
- $48,660
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $227,517 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $60,000 related
- Other
- not reported + $46,148 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $23,741 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $24,919 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $382,325 related
-
Jason Ross
Chief Tournament Business Offi
- Total calculated
- $265,661
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $237,923
- Other
- $27,738
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $192,623 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $45,000 related
- Other
- not reported + $300 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $19,565 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $8,173 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $265,661 related
-
Kevin Rinker
Sr. VP Development
- Total calculated
- $208,566
- From this org
- $182,871
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,695
- Hours/week
- 45 + 0.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,776
- Bonus
- $20,000
- Other
- $1,095
- Deferred
- $7,469
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,226
- Filer's total
- $208,566
-
Andrew Greenfield
Sr. VP Tournament Operations
- Total calculated
- $146,481
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $116,725
- Other
- $29,756
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 45 related
-
Thomas Humphrey
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Bill Hughes
Vice Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Mark Brazil
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Pat Saunders
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
Kirsten Dzialga
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Kenneth R Kennerly
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Seiji Liu
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
James E Nugent III
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
Dan O'Donnell
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Tim Oitzman
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A
- AMERICAN JUNIOR GOLF ASSOCIATION (A RELATED TAX EXEMPT ORG) PAYS UP TO ONE HALF OF MEMBERSHIP DUES TO A GOLF CLUB IN ORDER TO FACILIATE BUSINESS MEETINGS AND ORGANIZATIONAL SOCIAL EVENTS RELATED TO GOLF, WHICH IS THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE.
- SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4(B)
- THE FOLLOWING PERSONS PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN: 1. STEPHEN HAMBLIN 2. JASON MILLER 3. JASON ETZEN 4. MARK OSKARSON 5. JASON ROSS ACCRUALS TO THE PLAN AND 401(K) MATCHING CONTRIBUTIONS ARE REPORTED IN PART II COLUMN (C). A TOTAL $462,841 WAS PAID OUT OF THE PLAN IN 2022, AS FOLLOWS: $314,798 PAID OUT TO STEPHEN HAMBLIN $ 53,433 PAID OUT TO JASON MILLER $ 53,106 PAID OUT TO JASON ETZEN $ 41,504 PAID OUT TO MARK OSKARSON
- SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7
- KEVIN RINKER, SR VP DEVELOPMENT'S REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FOR 2022 INCLUDES AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE-BASED BONUS OF $20,000. OTHER EMPLOYEES' REPORTABLE COMPENSATION INCLUDES CAR ALLOWANCE, ADDITIONAL GIFT CARD COMPENSATION, LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS COMPENSATION.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
General Support
-
General Support
-
$69,663
General Support
-
General Support
-
$62,000
General Support
-
$56,357
General Support
-
$47,500
General Support
-
$34,124
General Support
-
GENERATION NEXT PROJECT
$30,000
General Support
-
General Support
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
AMERICAN JUNIOR GOLF ASSOCIATION
501(C)(3) · GOLF TOURNAME · GA
Directly controlled by NA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 15 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202323199349321117
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.