Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by OPERATIVE PLASTERERS & CEMENT MASONS INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,373,735
- Total expenses
- $1,295,054
- Contributions and grants received
- $70,322
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,218,241
- Investment income
- $21,587
- Other revenue
- $63,585
- Total assets, end of year
- $797,468
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $23,324
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $774,144
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,295,054
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$70,322
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $1,218,241 · related or exempt $1,218,241
-
3 · Investment income
total $21,587 · excluded $21,587
-
11a · Other revenue: DEATH BENEFITS COLLECT
total $41,415 · related or exempt $41,415
-
11b · Other revenue: SHARED EXPENSE REIMBUR
total $16,857 · related or exempt $16,857
-
11c · Other revenue: JULY ASSESSMENTS
total $2,170 · related or exempt $2,170
-
11d · All other revenue
total $3,143 · related or exempt $3,143
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$63,585
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $376,250
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $60,636
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $204,689
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $106,295
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $40,461
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $322
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $10,850
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $187
-
11g · Fees: other
total $13,129
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $15,758
-
13 · Office expenses
total $16,833
-
16 · Occupancy
total $33,846
-
17 · Travel
total $93,276
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $16,320
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $28,369
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $15,501
-
23 · Insurance
total $11,437
-
24a · Other expenses: WORKING DUES - INTERNAT
total $198,010
-
24b · Other expenses: DEATH BENEFIT PAYMENTS
total $32,700
-
24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE
total $10,774
-
24d · Other expenses: PER CAPITA BUILDING TRA
total $7,796
-
24e · All other expenses
total $1,615
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $312,665 · end of year $345,376
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $200,000 · end of year $208,697
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$159,854
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$23,404
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $4,819 · end of year $136,450
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $205,183 · end of year $106,295
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $650 · end of year $650
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $5,857 · end of year $2,247
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $22,303 · end of year $21,077
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $695,157 · end of year $774,144
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO ORGANIZE WORKERS TO SECURE AND IMPROVE WAGES, IMPROVE WORKING CONDITIONS AND OTHER ECONOMIC ADVANTAGES THROUGH COLLECTIVE BARGAINING.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO ORGANIZE WORKERS AND SECURE AND IMPROVE WAGES, WORKING CONDITIONS AND OTHER ECONOMIC ADVANTAGES
-
TO ORGANIZE WORKERS TO SECURE AND IMPROVE WAGES, IMPROVE WORKING CONDITIONS AND OTHER ECONOMIC ADVANTAGES THROUGH COLLECTIVE BARGAINING.
Expenses $1,295,054 · Revenue $1,281,826
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Kevin CrainKEVIN CRAIN
RECORDING SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $156,442
- From this org
- $86,856
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $69,586
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $86,856
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $46,706
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,880
- Filer's total
- $156,442
-
Richard Van DeventerRICHARD VAN DEVENTER
PRESIDENT AND FORMER TRUST
- Total calculated
- $156,377
- From this org
- $86,791
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $69,586
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $86,791
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $46,706
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,880
- Filer's total
- $156,377
-
Albert BraunALBERT BRAUN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $225
- From this org
- $225
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Butch CrossBUTCH CROSS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $13,970
- From this org
- $270
- From related orgs
- $7,880
- Other
- $5,820
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeremy CreechJEREMY CREECH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $131,419
- From this org
- $495
- From related orgs
- $85,391
- Other
- $45,533
- Hours/week
- 1 + 14 related
-
Destry MitchelDESTRY MITCHEL
VICE-PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $156,377
- From this org
- $86,791
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $69,586
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $86,791
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $46,706
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,880
- Filer's total
- $156,377
-
Gary PiquardGARY PIQUARD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $90
- From this org
- $90
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christopher SkinnerCHRISTOPHER SKINNER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $135
- From this org
- $135
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John MozingoJOHN MOZINGO
BUSINESS MANAGER & FINANCI
- Total calculated
- $190,801
- From this org
- $114,596
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $76,205
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $114,596
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $52,020
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,185
- Filer's total
- $190,801
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
LOCAL UNION NO 143 JOINT APPRENTICE TRUST
501(C)(3) · TRAINING APPRENTICES · IL
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 20 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202511429349301651
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.