Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,592,346
- Total expenses
- $1,250,094
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,442,485
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $128,614
- Other revenue
- $21,247
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,936,670
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $51,222
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,885,448
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $802,408
- Management and general expenses
- $140,335
- Fundraising expenses
- $307,351
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $802,408
Program services were 64.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$372,261
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$51,000
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,019,224
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$151,302
-
3 · Investment income
total $128,920 · excluded $128,920
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $2,419
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $2,725
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets -$306
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$306 · excluded -$306
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$100,162
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$372,261
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$83,870
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $16,292 · excluded $16,292
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $4,955 · excluded $4,955
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$4,955
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $182,763 · program services $73,105 · management and general $73,105 · fundraising $36,553
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $485,660 · program services $325,966 · management and general $18,276 · fundraising $141,418
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $84,804 · program services $57,859 · fundraising $26,945
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $49,624 · program services $30,271 · management and general $5,955 · fundraising $13,398
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $8,670 · management and general $8,670
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $421 · management and general $421
-
11g · Fees: other
total $29,305 · program services $11,921 · management and general $8,976 · fundraising $8,408
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $47,611 · program services $1,521 · fundraising $46,090
-
13 · Office expenses
total $21,589 · program services $2,250 · management and general $7,898 · fundraising $11,441
-
16 · Occupancy
total $11,647 · program services $3,090 · fundraising $8,557
-
17 · Travel
total $16,299 · program services $7,674 · fundraising $8,625
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $9,908 · program services $7,906 · management and general $950 · fundraising $1,052
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $92,746 · program services $92,746
-
23 · Insurance
total $13,686 · program services $10,116 · management and general $2,239 · fundraising $1,331
-
24a · Other expenses: FAMILY SUPPORT/SUPPLIES
total $174,532 · program services $174,496 · management and general $36
-
24b · Other expenses: FEES
total $11,593 · program services $2,893 · management and general $8,700
-
24c · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES
total $8,967 · program services $325 · management and general $5,109 · fundraising $3,533
-
24d · Other expenses: VOLUNTEER EXPENSES
total $269 · program services $269
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $244,217 · end of year $512,394
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $240,853 · end of year $323,908
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $126,314 · end of year $108,253
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $6,830 · end of year $7,936
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,845,097
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,046,109
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $885,612 · end of year $798,988
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,987,439 · end of year $2,100,577
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $81,345 · end of year $84,614
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $101,254 · end of year $51,222
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,396,154 · end of year $3,822,629
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $75,202 · end of year $62,819
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE MISSION OF RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES IS TO PROVIDE ESSENTIAL SERVICES THAT REMOVE BARRIERS, STRENGTHEN FAMILIES, AND PROMOTE HEALING WHEN CHILDREN NEED HEALTHCARE.
Activities or mission (Part I)
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF NORTHEAST INDIANA PROVIDES A DEDICATED BRIDGE OF SUPPORT TO FAMILIES OF ILL CHILDREN AND BELIEVES IN THE HEALING POWER OF FAMILY.
-
HOUSE - IN 2024 WE PROVIDED 5,377 NIGHTS OF STAY WITH A 96% OCCUPANCY RATE AND A 99% EXCELLENT SATISFACTION RATE. OUR BREAKFAST BAR OPENED PROVIDING DAILY NUTRITION TO FAMILIES, OUR KINDNESS KITCHEN PROVIDED OVER 520 MEALS TO 8,478 INDIVIDUALS AND OUR COMFORT CART PROVIDED 15,921 SNACKS, DRINKS AND TOYS TO FAMILIES DIRECTLY ON THE MEDICAL FLOOR. LOUNGE - IN 2024 THE RONALD MCDONALD FAMILY LOUNGE SERVED 322 UNIQUE FAMILIES. THE FAMILY LOUNGE WAS DESIGNED TO SUPPORT FAMILIES THROUGH THEIR CHILD'S MEDICAL JOURNEY, WHETHER IT'S A BREAK FROM THE CLINICAL ENVIRONMENT OR A NOURISHING SNACK, ALL NICU FAMILIES ARE WELCOME TO VISIT THE RONALD MCDONALD FAMILY LOUNGE 24 HOURS A DAY.
Expenses $746,014
-
CARE MOBILE - IN 2024 THE RONALD MCDONALD CARE MOBILE AGAIN PARTICIPATED WITH THE HEALTH FIRST ALLEN COUNTY PROGRAM TO PROVIDE GREATER MEDICAL CARE ACCESS TO UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS. THE RONALD MCDONALD CARE MOBILE REACHED ITS HIGHEST PERFORMANCE LEVEL MAKING 170 SCHOOL SITE VISITS, SERVING 894 CHILDREN WITH 83% OF PATIENTS BEING UNINSURED/LOW INCOME.
Expenses $56,394
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
JENIFER VEATCH
CEO
- Total calculated
- $187,832
- From this org
- $148,355
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,477
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $148,355
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,477
- Filer's total
- $187,832
-
TOM SALZER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DR TIM GRISSOM
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
BRIAN RASH
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
BRITTAINY CHAFFEE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
J ARNOLD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JARED BAKER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DAVID CURRY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DEAN DIMICHELE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ALLISON FLATJORD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
RACHEL GUIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
BRIAN HEDRICK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JON LAFONTANT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
BRITT SATHER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MEGAN SMITH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
STEVE STALEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
PORSCHE WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 1 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202521219349300537
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.