Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SMITH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC

Form 990-PF for tax year 2024

Filed by SMITH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$884,786
Total expenses
$1,431,214
Contributions and grants received
$44,990
Contributions, gifts and grants paid
$288,685
Fair market value of assets, end of year
$8,217,958

Listed in Part VIII

  • Katherine Nunnally

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $61,834
    Compensation
    $2,692
    Benefit plans
    $54
    Expense account
    $59,088
    Hours/week
    44
  • Pearlie Smith

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tyrell Smith

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $41,627
    Compensation
    $41,106
    Benefit plans
    $521
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4
  • Valerie Arthur

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    20
  • Teela Smith

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4
  • Rene Smith

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4
  • Marsha Moore

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tracy Smith

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steven Smith

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Harold Smith

    Director

    Total calculated
    $95,154
    Compensation
    $55,799
    Benefit plans
    $1,989
    Expense account
    $37,366
    Hours/week
    4
  • Jacqueline Hamilton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Makeda Nunnally

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4

Compensation is as filed in Part VIII of the Form 990-PF: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants paid on this return

These are the grants the foundation paid during the year. The “Contributions, gifts and grants paid” total above is the figure on its books, which a foundation using accrual accounting records when it commits to a grant rather than when it pays. The two need not agree: a grant promised one year and paid in another is counted in different years.

  • We Lead Sports Inc

    $1,485

    Trenton, NJ

    Charitable contribution

52 grants to individuals, $287,200 in total. Counted where the foundation named the recipient as a person or marked it as an individual, as filed. Who received them, where, and why are not published.

Provenance

Return type
form_990_pf
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 May 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202611349349103646

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.