Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by SIGMA PHI EPSILON FRATERNITY INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,108,735
- Total expenses
- $1,009,605
- Contributions and grants received
- $51,761
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,056,890
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $84
- Total assets, end of year
- $352,929
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,378
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $351,551
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,009,605
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,009,605
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$51,761
-
2a · Program service revenue: Room and Board
total $1,056,890 · related or exempt $1,056,890
-
11a · Other revenue: Interest Income on Operating Accts
total $84 · related or exempt $84
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$84
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $0
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $53,540 · program services $53,540
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $4,032 · program services $4,032
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $12,540 · program services $12,540
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $411,868 · program services $411,868
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $27,317 · program services $27,317
-
24a · Other expenses: Utilities
total $107,498 · program services $107,498
-
24b · Other expenses: Recruitment Expense
total $27,940 · program services $27,940
-
24c · Other expenses: Activities Fees
total $53,741 · program services $53,741
-
24d · Other expenses: Services/Food
total $303,731 · program services $303,731
-
24e · All other expenses
total $7,398 · program services $7,398
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $254,911 · end of year $352,929
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $2,490 · end of year $1,378
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $252,421 · end of year $351,551
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
Provide room, board and educational support to university students
-
Provide Room, Board and educational support to university students
Expenses $1,009,605 · Revenue $1,108,736
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Steven Burchstead
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Brian Tamasi
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Gabe Alvarado
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Thomas Gray
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 2 related
-
Sean Goodale
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
Roark Brown
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Joe Jacelone
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
Sigma Phi Epsilon-Alumni Board
501c7 · Student housing · KS
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 28 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202531489349300913
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.