Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← 151 FIREFIGHTERS COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by 151 FIREFIGHTERS COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$17,544,871
Total expenses
$17,041,273
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$16,334,180
Investment income
$1,210,691
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$330,048,636
Total liabilities, end of year
$301,735,015
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$28,313,621
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: LOAN INTEREST

    total $11,844,831 · related or exempt $11,844,831

  • 2b · Program service revenue: FEE INCOME

    total $2,278,173 · related or exempt $2,278,173

  • 2c · Program service revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $2,165,923 · related or exempt $2,165,923

  • 2d · Program service revenue: VEHICLE SERVICE CONTRACTS

    total $27,100 · unrelated business $27,100

  • 2e · Program service revenue: FEE INCOME

    total $18,153 · unrelated business $18,153

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,210,691 · excluded $1,210,691

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $2,565,100

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,057,947

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,570,391

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $322,604

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,324,882

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $341,057

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $10,286

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $48,077

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $5,733

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $288,456

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $378,698

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,262,709

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $594,889

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $153,243

  • 20 · Interest

    total $201,017

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $407,936

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $152,872

  • 24a · Other expenses: NON-OPERATING EXPENSES

    total $1,500,000

  • 24b · Other expenses: DEBIT CARD EXPENSE

    total $879,417

  • 24c · Other expenses: VISA EXPENSE

    total $570,916

  • 24d · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING

    total $435,390

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $969,653

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,969,415 · end of year $2,660,094

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $55,132,434 · end of year $42,262,463

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $250,397,329 · end of year $253,268,790

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $3,573,700 · end of year $2,845,512

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $12,740,055

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $4,642,436

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $8,252,726 · end of year $8,097,619

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $9,229,126 · end of year $14,762,952

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $5,742,779 · end of year $6,151,206

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $19,917,009 · end of year $5,797,611

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $288,316,506 · end of year $295,937,404

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $27,063,994 · end of year $28,313,621

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROVIDE LENDING, SAVINGS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS QUALIFYING MEMBERS AT TERMS GENERALLY BETTER THAN AVAILABLE IN THE MARKETPLACE AND WITH A "SERVICE-BASED EMPHASIS" THAT RECOGNIZES THE MEMBERS' STATUS AS OWNERS.

  • DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBERS ON APPROXIMATELY 55,932 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS HELD BY APPROXIMATELY 30,988 MEMBERS.

  • EMPLOYEE LABOR AND BENEFIT COSTS INCURRED PROVIDING MEMBER SERVICES AND SUPPORT; INCLUDING SAVINGS DEPOSITS AND WITHDRAWALS, LOAN ORIGINATION AND SERVICING, AND MEMBER TECHNICAL SUPPORT.

  • DATA PROCESSING COSTS INCURRED RECORDING MEMBER ACCOUNT ACTIVITY AND PROVIDING ACCESS TO MEMBERS TO THEIR ACCOUNTS VIA HOME BANKING, ATM NETWORKS AND IN PERSON AT THE CREDIT UNION OFFICES.

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Benjamin Laurendeau

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $447,362
    From this org
    $379,012
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $68,350
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $379,012
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $26,321
    Nontaxable benefits
    $42,029
    Filer's total
    $447,362
  • John Carrick

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $212,754
    From this org
    $157,344
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,410
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,344
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,381
    Nontaxable benefits
    $42,029
    Filer's total
    $212,754
  • Kathy Riggs

    CRO

    Total calculated
    $160,197
    From this org
    $146,867
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,330
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,867
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,442
    Nontaxable benefits
    $888
    Filer's total
    $160,197
  • Paul Humphrey

    CLO

    Total calculated
    $153,681
    From this org
    $132,440
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,241
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $132,440
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,155
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,086
    Filer's total
    $153,681
  • Alyssa Evanoff

    CMO

    Total calculated
    $144,759
    From this org
    $131,925
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,834
    Hours/week
    37.5
  • Jessica Bittner

    COO

    Total calculated
    $120,696
    From this org
    $110,359
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,337
    Hours/week
    37.5
  • Gary Aberznik

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • James Andrews

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Damian Borkowski

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Richard Bowman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Dennis Corrigan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • William Deighton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Bryan Gallagher

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Barbara McCullough

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Anthony Missig

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • James Polk

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Robert Schwind

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
12 September 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202422609349300967

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.