Totals
- Total revenue
- $59,696,548
- Total expenses
- $43,870,526
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $34,900,337
- Management and general expenses
- $8,970,189
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $34,900,337
Program services were 79.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
SUSAN STRAUB
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $1,600
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,600
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEREK MCGRAW
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $7,736
- From this org
- $7,736
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEPHEN LANKFORD
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GEORGE A BALLARD
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR DAVID PURDOM
CHIEF OF STAFF
- Total calculated
- $351,888
- From this org
- $303,612
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,276
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $291,291
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $12,321
- Deferred
- $16,744
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,532
- Filer's total
- $351,888
-
JENNIFER BARTLEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HENRY BREWSTER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARC JARED FLORENCE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $818,663
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $666,289
- Other
- $152,374
- Hours/week
- 1 + 62 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $462,519 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $133,997 related
- Other
- $0 + $69,773 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $111,701 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $40,673 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $818,663 related
-
BOB GIBSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVEN IVY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $405,823
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $355,959
- Other
- $49,864
- Hours/week
- 1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $295,058 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $59,470 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,431 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $15,428 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $34,436 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $405,823 related
-
LYNN LINGAFELTER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $1,151,223
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $958,823
- Other
- $192,400
- Hours/week
- 1 + 55 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $636,923 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $216,069 related
- Other
- $0 + $105,831 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $158,519 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $33,881 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,151,223 related
-
DUSTIN PRIESTLY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GREG WRIGHT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $38,021
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $38,021
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE MD
BOARD MEMBER PARTIAL YEAR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 57 related
-
MARION JOCHIM
CHAIR PARTIAL TERM
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LOIS MORGAN
CAO
- Total calculated
- $285,488
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $249,919
- Other
- $35,569
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $205,573 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $41,220 related
- Other
- $0 + $3,126 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $13,010 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $22,559 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $285,488 related
-
SHANE C HAYES
CNO
- Total calculated
- $167,082
- From this org
- $131,770
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,312
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $118,251
- Bonus
- $12,275
- Other
- $1,244
- Deferred
- $6,034
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,278
- Filer's total
- $167,082
-
COREY POTTS
CRNA
- Total calculated
- $323,818
- From this org
- $279,121
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,697
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $256,667
- Bonus
- $21,242
- Other
- $1,212
- Deferred
- $15,011
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,686
- Filer's total
- $323,818
-
BETH N MCGRAW
LEAD MULTI-MODALITY TECH
- Total calculated
- $141,752
- From this org
- $134,225
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,527
- Hours/week
- 40
-
SARAH A JENNE
STAFF NURSE RN CAH
- Total calculated
- $137,645
- From this org
- $121,907
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,738
- Hours/week
- 40
-
TAMMY R WARMACK
DIRECTOR NURSING DEPT CAH
- Total calculated
- $135,050
- From this org
- $112,367
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,683
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ASHLEY SMITH
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $330,651
- From this org
- $313,474
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,177
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $290,514
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $22,960
- Deferred
- $7,031
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,146
- Filer's total
- $330,651
-
SHAWN MCCOY
CEO DHS
- Total calculated
- $2,055,319
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,726,110
- Other
- $329,209
- Hours/week
- 0 + 56 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,081,630 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $432,108 related
- Other
- $0 + $212,372 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $283,182 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $46,027 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,055,319 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
Answered no
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE PAID FOR SHAWN MCCOY FOR ORGANIZATION BUSINESS ONLY. ANY PERSONAL USE OF THE CLUB MUST BE PAID BY THE EMPLOYEE.
- PART I, LINE 4B
- SEVERANCE, NONQUALIFIED, AND EQUITY-BASED PAYMENTS: SEVERANCE NONQUALIFIED EQUITY-BASED SHAWN MCCOY $ -0- $ 22,500 $ -0- MARC J. FLORENCE 0 22,500 0 DAVID PURDOM 0 22,500 0 LYNN LINGAFELTER 0 22,500 0 PART I, 4B: SHAWN MCCOY: SUPPLEMENTAL ACCUMULATION ACCOUNT CONTRIBUTIONS OF $256,206. SUPPLEMENTAL ACCUMULATION ACCOUNT PAYOUT OF $201,639. MARC J. FLORENCE: SUPPLEMENTAL ACCUMULATION ACCOUNT CONTRIBUTIONS OF $83,789. SUPPLEMENTAL ACCUMULATION ACCOUNT PAYOUT OF $65,642. LYNN LINGAFELTER: SUPPLEMENTAL ACCUMULATION ACCOUNT CONTRIBUTIONS OF $133,371. SUPPLEMENTAL ACCUMULATION ACCOUNT PAYOUT OF $98,054.
- PART I, LINE 6
- COMPENSATION CONTINGENT UPON NET EARNINGS: INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PAYMENTS MADE BY THE ORGANIZATION ARE BASED UPON SUCCESSFUL ACHIEVEMENT OF ESTABLISHED INPATIENT SATISFACTION MEASURES, OUTPATIENT SATISFACTION MEASURES, COMPLIANCE WITH PUBLICLY REPORTED QUALITY INDICATORS, OPERATING MARGIN AS WELL AS OTHER TECHNICAL AND PERSONAL FUNCTIONAL GOALS OF BOTH THE ORGANIZATION AND RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. DEACONESS HOSPITAL'S INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAMS ARE FORMULATED TO REWARD BEHAVIOR THAT BALANCES PATIENT NEEDS AND EFFICIENT DELIVERY OF PATIENT CARE TO ENSURE THE BEST OUTCOMES ARE ACHIEVED.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN
Directly controlled by DEACONESS HEALTH SYSTEM INC
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN
Directly controlled by DEACONESS HEALTH SYSTEM INC
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN
Directly controlled by DEACONESS HEALTH SYSTEM INC
-
DEACONESS SPECIALTY PHYSICIANS INC
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN
Directly controlled by DEACONESS HEALTH SYSTEM INC
-
DEACONESS UNION COUNTY HOSPITAL INC
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · KY
Directly controlled by DEACONESS HEALTH KENTUCKY
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN
Directly controlled by DEACONESS HEALTH SYSTEM INC
-
GIBSON GENERAL HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT GIBSON HOSPITAL · IN
Directly controlled by DEACONESS GIBSON HOSPITAL
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · KY
Directly controlled by DEACONESS HEALTH KENTUCKY
-
UNION COUNTY METHODIST HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT METHODIST HOSPITAL · KY
Directly controlled by DEACONESS HEALTH KENTUCKY
-
DEACONESS ILLINOIS SPECIALTY CLINIC
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IL
Directly controlled by DEACONESS HEALTH SYSTEM INC
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IL
Directly controlled by DEACONESS HEALTH SYSTEM INC
-
DEACONESS WOMEN'S HOSPITAL OF SOUTHERN INDIANA LLC
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN
Directly controlled by DEACONESS HEALTH SYSTEM INC
-
MEMORIAL HOSPITAL & HEALTH CARE CENTER
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IN
Directly controlled by DEACONESS HEALTH SYSTEM INC
-
MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT MEMORIAL HOSPITAL & HEALTH CARE CENTER · IN
Directly controlled by MEMORIAL HOSPITAL & HEALTH CARE CENTER
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 14 August 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202512279349300616
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.