Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LOCAL 338 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by LOCAL 338 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$45,624,423
Total expenses
$39,438,342
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$42,688,554
Investment income
$2,878,753
Other revenue
$57,116
Total assets, end of year
$44,963,980
Total liabilities, end of year
$567,361
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$44,396,619
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $42,503,112 · related or exempt $42,503,112

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $185,442 · related or exempt $185,442

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $250,517 · excluded $250,517

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $6,098,154

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $3,469,918

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $2,628,236

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $2,628,236 · excluded $2,628,236

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANOUS INCOME

    total $57,116 · related or exempt $57,116

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $57,116

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $33,620,584

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,491,484

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $409,083

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $582,554

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $207,339

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $202,646

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $58,000

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $89,417

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $349,063

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $452,441

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $367,637

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $346,832

  • 17 · Travel

    total $92,475

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $23,624

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $74,850

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $70,313

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    end of year $622,648

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,606,132 · end of year $3,869,869

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $3,911,535 · end of year $4,320,305

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $470,807 · end of year $147,422

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,661,049

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,385,954

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $52,419 · end of year $275,095

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $13,751,466 · end of year $12,956,602

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $24,397,668 · end of year $22,764,689

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,408,213 · end of year $7,350

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $393,170 · end of year $551,527

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $174,768 · end of year $15,834

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $45,030,302 · end of year $44,396,619

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE HOSPITAL, SURGICAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, PRESCRIPTIONS AND OTHER WELFARE BENEFITS

  • TO PROVIDE HOSPITAL, SURGICAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, PRESCRIPTIONS AND OTHER WELFARE BENEFITS

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • John Durso

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $402,645
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $353,557
    Other
    $49,088
    Hours/week
    10 + 47 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $353,557 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $32,336 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $16,752 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $402,645 related
  • Joseph Fontano

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $252,614
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $215,363
    Other
    $37,251
    Hours/week
    9 + 26 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $215,363 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $20,499 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $16,752 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $252,614 related
  • Neil Gonzalvo

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $245,392
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $203,975
    Other
    $41,417
    Hours/week
    9 + 26 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $203,975 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $24,665 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $16,752 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $245,392 related
  • Fredrick Wren

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $158,309
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $134,803
    Other
    $23,506
    Hours/week
    9 + 26 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $134,803 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $6,754 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $16,752 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $158,309 related
  • Debra Bollbach

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $168,163
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $149,441
    Other
    $18,722
    Hours/week
    9 + 26 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $149,441 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $8,950 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $9,772 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $168,163 related
  • Michael Pasquaretta

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $163,023
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $137,688
    Other
    $25,335
    Hours/week
    13 + 22 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $137,688 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $8,583 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $16,752 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $163,023 related
  • Nikki Kateman

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $160,019
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $131,264
    Other
    $28,755
    Hours/week
    9 + 26 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $131,264 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $12,003 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $16,752 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $160,019 related
  • Harold Mittel

    CONTROLLER

    Total calculated
    $233,014
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $186,959
    Other
    $46,055
    Hours/week
    10 + 25 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $186,959 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $29,303 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $16,752 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $233,014 related
  • Ismael Torres

    BENEFIT FUND ADMINISTRATOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    25 + 10 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • RWDSUUFCW LOCAL UNION 338

    501(C)(5) · REPRESENTS MEMBERS IN COLLECTIVE BARGAINING MATTERS WITH EMPLOYERS · NY

  • LOCAL 338 BENEFITS FUND

    501(C)(9) · PROVIDES MEDICAL, TEMPORARY DISABILITY, DEATH AND LEGAL BENEFITS · NY

  • LOCAL 338 RETIREMENT FUND

    401(A) · PROVIDES PENSION BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS · NY

  • LOCAL 338 ANNUITY FUND

    401(A) · PROVIDES PENSION BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS · NY

  • LOCAL 305 CIO PENSION FUND

    401(A) · PROVIDES PENSION BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS · NY

  • LOCAL 338 REAL ESTATE HOLDING CORP

    501(C)(2) · ASSET HOLDING ENTITY · NY

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • 131 DRIGGS AVE SUPERMARKET INC

  • 2720 CHURCH GROCERY CORP

  • 355 HALSTEAD CORP

  • 486 HENRY SUPERMARKET INC

  • 50-18 MEAT CORP

  • 805 FRANKLIN AVE FOOD CORP

  • ABIGAIL HOUSE

  • ABIGAIL HOUSE (NON-UNION)

  • ACME STORE GROUP

  • ALEXAS FOOD CORP

  • ALL AMERICAN RECYCLING CORP (NON-UNION)

  • AMERICAN REGENT INC

  • ASSOCIATEOWNER S KIDS FOOD CO

  • ATLANTIC COAST FIBERS AND RECYCLING LLC (LOCAL 312)

  • BELMONTE MKTS & MANAGEMENT INC

  • BOGOPA SERVICE CORP

  • BROADWAY HOUSING COMMUNITIES

  • CABRERA STORES CORP

  • CAFE-LUNA INC

  • D & T MINI DELICATESSEN

  • DAN'S SUPREME

  • DE CICCO OF CORNWALL

  • DIEHARDPEST EXTERMINATIING (LOCAL 312)

  • EAST COAST FOOD DISTRICT INC

  • ECDO MANAGEMENT CORP

  • ERNEST KLEIN STORE

  • F AND J BAGELS INC

  • F P L FOOD INC & QUICK CHECK

  • FERTITTA PRODUCE INC

  • FMG AUTO CENTERS INC

  • FOOD PARADE

  • FOUR COUSINS REALTY

  • G & C FOODS INC

  • G & S CORP

  • GALLAGHER FAMILY MARKETS LLC

  • GIUNTAS WAREHOUSE

  • GOLDEN KEY FOOD STORES INC

  • GREAT WAY FOOD INCKEYFOOD

  • GRISTEDES DELIVERY SERVICE INC

  • HB 84 FOOD CORP

  • HEALTH NOW INC

  • HOPE COMMUNITY INC

  • JANSON SUPERMARKETS LLC

  • JAY PEE JAY FOODS INC

  • JEWISH HOME FOR REHAB & NURSING

  • K S P SUPERMARKET INCASSOCIAT

  • K THOMPSON FOODS LLC

  • KEY FOOD CO OP (JACKSON HEIGHTS)

  • KEY FOOD CO-OP (BAYSIDE)

  • LABOR EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY SERVICES AGENCY

  • LIMECREST SUBACUTE & REHAB CENTER (LOCAL 312 UNION)

  • LIMECREST SUBACUTE AND REHAB CENTER (LOCAL 312 NON UNION )

  • LOCAL 338 HW

  • LONG ISLAND FEDERATION OF LABOR AFL-CIO

  • MAC PAINTING

  • MAMA S RESTAURANT

  • MURRAYS STURGEON SHOP

  • NAMDORSLOANS

  • NEPTUNE MEAT CORP

  • PSK SUPERMARKETS INC

  • PARAMOUNT SUPERMARKET INC

  • PARVENA MARKETS INC

  • PICK QUICK FOODS

  • R B G MANAGEMENT CORP

  • RISEBORO COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP (CASE WORKERS PROGRAM)

  • ROMA ITALIAN DELICATESSEN

  • RUSS & DAUGHTERS APPET

  • S M E MANAGEMENT CORP

  • SAFEGUARD LOCKSMITHS

  • SAMUEL INFANTINO PRODUCE

  • SECURITY AUTO SALES INC (NON-UNION)

  • SECURITY AUTO SALES INC (UNION)

  • SEVEN SEAS 42ND ST LLC

  • SEVEN SEAS 49TH ST LLC

  • SHOPRITE OF COMMACK (PHARM)

  • STOP & SHOP

  • TAPPS SM INC

  • UFCW LOCAL 312

  • WEDGEWOOD GARDENS CARE CENTER (NON-UNION)

  • WEDGEWOOD GARDENS CARE CENTER (UNION)

  • WESTHAMPTON CARE CENTER & BELLHAVEN CENTER FOT REHAB AND NURSING CARE

  • Z AND T FOOD CORP ASSOCIATED

  • ZABARS & CO INC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
1 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202303059349301690

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.