Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS & JOINERS OF AMERICA

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS & JOINERS OF AMERICA.

Totals

Total revenue
$228,360
Total expenses
$218,954
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$26,001
Program service revenue
$210,791
Investment income
$1,273
Other revenue
$16,296
Total assets, end of year
$118,444
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$118,444
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $210,791 · related or exempt $210,791

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,273 · excluded $1,273

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $16,296 · excluded $16,296

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $16,296

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $26,001

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $30,701

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,798

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $3,133

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $1,160

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,298

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $6,400

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $125,177

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $625

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $50

  • 24a · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP ACTIVITIES

    total $11,284

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROMOTIONAL ITEMS FOR M

    total $10,687

  • 24c · Other expenses: DUES REFUNDED

    total $640

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $41,167 · end of year $22,137

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $46,054 · end of year $71,987

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $3,125

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,932

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,818 · end of year $1,193

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $18,463 · end of year $23,127

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $107,502 · end of year $118,444

Listed in Part VII

  • JEREMIE BOLTE

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $3,263
    From this org
    $3,263
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN NEWKIRK

    FINANCIAL SECRETARY/TREASU

    Total calculated
    $10,647
    From this org
    $10,647
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • RUTH COLEMAN

    CONDUCTOR - NEW

    Total calculated
    $445
    From this org
    $445
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • ALEXANDER BESS

    TRUSTEE - PAST

    Total calculated
    $2,366
    From this org
    $2,366
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DENIS BURLAGE

    WARDEN (P); TRUSTEE (N)

    Total calculated
    $591
    From this org
    $591
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NICHOLAS WAGONER

    VICE PRESIDENT (N); TRUSTEE (P)

    Total calculated
    $1,768
    From this org
    $1,768
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN CLYDE

    TRUSTEE - NEW

    Total calculated
    $1,781
    From this org
    $1,781
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MITCHELL BRYANT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $3,263
    From this org
    $3,263
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON CONNOR

    RECORDING SECRETARY - PAST

    Total calculated
    $3,549
    From this org
    $3,549
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • NICHOLAS LOVELACE

    VICE PRESIDENT - PAST

    Total calculated
    $1,170
    From this org
    $1,170
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • JAMES KUHLMAN

    WARDEN - NEW

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • KENNETH MATT

    CONDUCTOR - PAST

    Total calculated
    $292
    From this org
    $292
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • KURT GOODWIN

    RECORDING SECRETARY - NEW

    Total calculated
    $1,774
    From this org
    $1,774
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
IRS schema version
2025v4.2
Source object
202642579349301049

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.