Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← EPISCOPAL COMMUNITY SERVICES

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by EPISCOPAL COMMUNITY SERVICES.

Totals

Total revenue
$38,514,371
Total expenses
$38,613,137
Contributions and grants received
$35,325,636
Grants paid
$915,126
Program service revenue
$3,159,490
Investment income
$233,496
Other revenue
-$204,251
Total assets, end of year
$17,971,331
Total liabilities, end of year
$9,852,292
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$8,119,039
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$35,040,310
Management and general expenses
$3,304,090
Fundraising expenses
$268,737
Program service expenses (Part III)
$35,040,310

Program services were 90.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Ms Elizabeth Fitzsimons

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $245,118
    From this org
    $220,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,118
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $220,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,600
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,518
    Filer's total
    $245,118
  • Ms Stacie Perez

    VP of Programs

    Total calculated
    $170,759
    From this org
    $152,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,509
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,250
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,568
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,941
    Filer's total
    $170,759
  • Ms Hazzy Pipo

    VP -Administration

    Total calculated
    $157,463
    From this org
    $143,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,363
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,100
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,293
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,070
    Filer's total
    $157,463
  • Ms Rosa Cabrera-Jaime

    Director-Early Ed.

    Total calculated
    $140,335
    From this org
    $127,644
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,691
    Hours/week
    40
  • Mr Lenell Carter

    Former CFO

    Total calculated
    $140,255
    From this org
    $127,062
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,193
    Hours/week
    40
  • Ms Adrienne Wilkerson

    VP Strategic Eng.

    Total calculated
    $135,627
    From this org
    $121,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,727
    Hours/week
    40
  • Mr Timothy Whipple

    Dir.- Development

    Total calculated
    $130,168
    From this org
    $116,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,568
    Hours/week
    40
  • Ms Embrie Tapia

    Dir. Behav Health

    Total calculated
    $121,975
    From this org
    $110,333
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,642
    Hours/week
    40
  • Mr Darren Tune

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $36,491
    From this org
    $35,538
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $953
    Hours/week
    40
  • Rt Rev Susan Brown Snook

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ms Megan Costello

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Mr Oscar Gomez

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Mr Chris Cate

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Dr La Monica Everett-Haynes

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ms Judy Jerstad Cater

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ms Kara Crawford

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mr Hezekiah Herrera

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rev Dr Richard Lee

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mr Justin Lewis

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ms Rockette Ewell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ms Ana Lozano

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ms Erica Martin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ms Shana Medley

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Mr Tom Merrick

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Ms Donna Perdue

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Ms Melody Quin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ms Katie Tran

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
23 April 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202641139349302059

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.