Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LONE STAR COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by LONE STAR COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$32,445,033
Total expenses
$34,021,413
Contributions and grants received
$9,900,927
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$24,737,620
Management and general expenses
$9,283,793
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$24,737,620

Program services were 72.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • DUKE COON

    CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RODRIGO CHAVES

    VICE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STEPHANIE ATKINS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANA STELLA MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALFREDO HASSEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANTHONY SHELTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KAREN LONON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DENISE CIPOLLA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HECTOR FORESTIER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LANE AIENA MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAOLA GORMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS GRICE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LATA JOSHI

    CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $384,999
    From this org
    $364,299
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,700
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $337,580
    Bonus
    $23,659
    Other
    $3,060
    Deferred
    $20,700
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $384,999
  • KAREN HARWELL

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $308,112
    From this org
    $289,882
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,230
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $251,329
    Bonus
    $32,553
    Other
    $6,000
    Deferred
    $18,230
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $308,112
  • HEIDI ALBRIGHT

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $235,400
    From this org
    $221,598
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,802
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $208,538
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    $3,060
    Deferred
    $13,802
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $235,400
  • MATTHEW GULLICK

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $197,013
    From this org
    $185,186
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,827
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,526
    Bonus
    $8,000
    Other
    $660
    Deferred
    $11,827
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $197,013
  • DANIEL PORTER

    MEDICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $327,599
    From this org
    $309,242
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,357
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $297,583
    Bonus
    $11,659
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $18,357
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $327,599
  • JULIANA GARR

    OB GYN

    Total calculated
    $318,081
    From this org
    $297,924
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,157
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $274,452
    Bonus
    $22,812
    Other
    $660
    Deferred
    $20,157
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $318,081
  • LYNETTE WYNN

    OB GYN

    Total calculated
    $310,322
    From this org
    $291,668
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,654
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $273,008
    Bonus
    $18,000
    Other
    $660
    Deferred
    $18,654
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $310,322
  • THOMAS JONATHAN PATTON

    OB GYN

    Total calculated
    $357,932
    From this org
    $357,932
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $330,167
    Bonus
    $27,105
    Other
    $660
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $357,932
  • SARAH MOSELEY

    OB GYN

    Total calculated
    $302,742
    From this org
    $292,765
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,977
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $268,682
    Bonus
    $23,423
    Other
    $660
    Deferred
    $9,977
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $302,742

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Discretionary spending account
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 1A
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER AND MEDICAL DIRECTOR RECEIVE $4,250 ANNUALLY FOR CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION, LICENSE RENEWAL FEES, AND OTHER PRACTICE-RELATED EXPENSES.
PART I, LINE 1B
ALL PAYMENTS ARE PROCESSED AS REIMBURSEMENT-ONLY, FOLLOWING ALL PURCHASING AND PROCUREMENT POLICIES AND PROCEDURES WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION.
PART I, LINE 3
ORGANIZATION USED A THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION SURVEY TO SET INITIAL COMPENSATION OF CURRENT CEO IN 2017. THIS COMPENSATION IS CONTAINED WITHIN A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES ANY CHANGES TO COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 7
DISCRETIONARY BONUS PAID TO OFFICERS AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IN 2024.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
16 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202522909349300612

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.