Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,352,976
- Total expenses
- $1,312,539
- Contributions and grants received
- $29,099
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,322,911
- Investment income
- $966
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $907,282
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $133,900
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $773,382
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,312,539
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$29,099
-
2a · Program service revenue: CHAMBER FUNCTIONS
total $1,061,418 · related or exempt $1,061,418
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES & ASSESSM
total $261,493 · related or exempt $261,493
-
3 · Investment income
total $966 · excluded $966
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $240,250
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $266,624
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $66,949
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $41,713
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $20,831
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $25,657
-
14 · Information technology
total $22,605
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $141,377
-
17 · Travel
total $1,635
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $17,112
-
24a · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP SERVICES
total $362,301
-
24b · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
total $47,865
-
24c · Other expenses: MOVING COSTS
total $19,382
-
24d · Other expenses: SMALL EQUIPMENT
total $6,492
-
24e · All other expenses
total $31,746
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $873 · end of year $873
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $866,883 · end of year $906,409
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $11,089 · end of year $0
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $0
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $145,900 · end of year $133,900
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $732,945 · end of year $773,382
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO PROMOTE ECONOMIC PROSPERITY FOR OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH BUSINESS REPRESENTATION AND ADVOCACY WITH EMPHASIS ON INFORMATION, COMMUNICATION AND EDUCATION.
-
FEES FROM GOVERNMENT SERVICES: THE CHAMBER RECEIVES FUNDS FROM THE PORT AND THE CITY OF REDWOOD CITY TO PROMOTE THE PORT AND THE CITY. CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FUNCTIONS: THE CHAMBER SPONSORS LUNCHEONS, DINNERS AND VARIOUS EVENTS OF PUBLIC INTEREST DURING THE YEAR TO PROMOTE REDWOOD CITY.
Expenses $1,312,539
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Amy BuckmasterAMY BUCKMASTER
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $240,250
- From this org
- $240,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $240,250
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $240,250
-
Lennies GutierrezLENNIES GUTIERREZ
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Aaron AkninAARON AKNIN
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Manuel MartinezMANUEL MARTINEZ
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jamillah MooreJAMILLAH MOORE
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Don CecilDON CECIL
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bill GrahamBILL GRAHAM
CFO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rosanne FoustROSANNE FOUST
DEPUTY CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Peter TsaiPETER TSAI
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mitchell BaileyMITCHELL BAILEY
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Evan BoydEVAN BOYD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Leah CowanLEAH COWAN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John FongJOHN FONG
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Samantha FrieszSAMANTHA FRIESZ
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Greg GreenwayGREG GREENWAY
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Maia HarrisMAIA HARRIS
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Andrea JonesANDREA JONES
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Clay JonesCLAY JONES
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ellen KameiELLEN KAMEI
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Julie LindJULIE LIND
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kim LopezKIM LOPEZ
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Steve MinceySTEVE MINCEY
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mary Morrissey PardenMARY MORRISSEY PARDEN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kate MosleyKATE MOSLEY
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Seamus MurphySEAMUS MURPHY
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mark MurrayMARK MURRAY
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Simon NorthSIMON NORTH
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Laura Parmer-LohanLAURA PARMER-LOHAN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sherri SagerSHERRI SAGER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Charles StoneCHARLES STONE
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chris WeberCHRIS WEBER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Larry AikinsLARRY AIKINS
PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Frank BartaldoFRANK BARTALDO
PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alyn BealsALYN BEALS
PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Steve ElliottSTEVE ELLIOTT
PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dani GaspariniDANI GASPARINI
PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeff GeeJEFF GEE
PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jim HartnettJIM HARTNETT
PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ben PaulBEN PAUL
PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Josh PierryJOSH PIERRY
PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mario RendonMARIO RENDON
PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stacey WagnerSTACEY WAGNER
PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 10 June 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202411629349301611
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.