Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,808,549
Total expenses
$2,810,936
Contributions and grants received
$69,916
Grants paid
$321,063
Program service revenue
$2,664,745
Investment income
$45,171
Other revenue
$28,717
Total assets, end of year
$3,297,228
Total liabilities, end of year
$13,230
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,283,998
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $69,916

  • 2a · Program service revenue: DUES

    total $1,979,303 · related or exempt $1,979,303

  • 2b · Program service revenue: ASST. FROM NATIONAL

    total $681,810 · related or exempt $681,810

  • 2c · Program service revenue: OTHER

    total $3,632 · related or exempt $3,632

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $45,171 · excluded $45,171

  • 11a · Other revenue: UNREALIZED GAIN (LOSS)

    total $28,717 · related or exempt $28,717

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $28,717

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $317,063

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $4,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $160,818

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $1,290,328

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $171,208

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $307,625

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $119,497

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $20,141

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $12,607

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $3,185

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $31,301

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $51,657

  • 17 · Travel

    total $85,679

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $83,655

  • 24a · Other expenses: POLITICAL EXPENDITURES

    total $105,964

  • 24b · Other expenses: LITERATURE, DUES & SUBS

    total $13,522

  • 24c · Other expenses: UNION NEWSPAPER

    total $13,152

  • 24d · Other expenses: OTHER

    total $12,718

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $6,816

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $836,206 · end of year $714,787

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,484,191 · end of year $1,572,243

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $631,224

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $0

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $631,224 · end of year $631,224

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $337,124 · end of year $378,974

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $4,650 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $7,010 · end of year $13,230

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $3,286,385 · end of year $3,283,998

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

REPRESENT AND ADVOCATE FOR OUR MEMBERSHIP ON A STATEWIDE LEVEL.

  • REPRESENTED AND ADVOCATED FOR MEMBERSHIP ON A STATEWIDE LEVEL.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • MELISSA CROPPER

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $148,341
    From this org
    $42,863
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $105,478
    Hours/week
    40
  • CATHERINE HERNANDEZ

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $2,337
    From this org
    $2,337
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LEE BLACK

    SECOND VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $1,167
    From this org
    $1,167
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHARI OBRENSKI

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $2,337
    From this org
    $2,337
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN KESSLER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $5,661
    From this org
    $5,661
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MILBETH ALLEN

    SECOND VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $975
    From this org
    $975
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Housing allowance or residence for personal use
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses

Answered no

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • LEARNING LIGHTHOUSE

    $75,000

    ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT

  • EDUCATORS THRIVING LLC

    $38,333

    ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT

  • POLICY MATTERS OHIO

    $15,000

    ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT

  • OHIO ORGANIZING COLLABORATIVE

    $10,000

    ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
18 September 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202522769349301407

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.