Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by CHILDRENS ADVOCACY CENTER OF BASTROP COUNTY.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,629,262
- Total expenses
- $1,738,553
- Contributions and grants received
- $315,157
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,127,502
- Investment income
- $1,080
- Other revenue
- $185,523
- Total assets, end of year
- $698,550
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $50,577
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $647,973
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,398,801
- Management and general expenses
- $117,002
- Fundraising expenses
- $222,750
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,398,801
Program services were 80.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$156,671
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$158,486
-
2a · Program service revenue: CONTRACTS
total $1,127,502 · related or exempt $1,127,502
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,080 · related or exempt $1,080
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$171,326
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $171,326 · excluded $171,326
-
11a · Other revenue: MISC
total $14,197 · related or exempt $14,197
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$14,197
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $105,000 · program services $87,250 · management and general $5,250 · fundraising $12,500
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $846,484 · program services $721,512 · management and general $42,324 · fundraising $82,648
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $208,751 · program services $177,438 · management and general $20,875 · fundraising $10,438
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $72,780 · program services $61,863 · management and general $7,278 · fundraising $3,639
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $8,700 · management and general $8,700
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $13,432 · management and general $13,432
-
13 · Office expenses
total $22,753 · program services $20,180 · management and general $749 · fundraising $1,824
-
14 · Information technology
total $24,207 · program services $20,957 · management and general $1,210 · fundraising $2,040
-
16 · Occupancy
total $151,785 · program services $139,757 · management and general $3,200 · fundraising $8,828
-
17 · Travel
total $33,213 · program services $30,241 · management and general $1,988 · fundraising $984
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $15,813 · program services $13,441 · management and general $1,581 · fundraising $791
-
23 · Insurance
total $20,404 · program services $17,343 · management and general $2,040 · fundraising $1,021
-
24a · Other expenses: TELEPHONE
total $17,909 · program services $15,243 · management and general $1,791 · fundraising $875
-
24b · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $25,533 · program services $21,683 · management and general $2,553 · fundraising $1,297
-
24c · Other expenses: IN KIND EXPENSE
total $23,883 · program services $23,883
-
24d · Other expenses: MISC
total $77,985 · program services $48,010 · management and general $4,031 · fundraising $25,944
-
24e · All other expenses
total $69,921 · fundraising $69,921
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $577,795 · end of year $441,717
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $171,432 · end of year $201,874
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $7,226 · end of year $1,047
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$132,298
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$86,386
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $40,816 · end of year $45,912
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $8,000 · end of year $8,000
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $48,005 · end of year $50,577
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $757,264 · end of year $647,973
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE CHILDRENS ADVOCACY CENTER EXISTS TO PROVIDE A COORDINATED, FAMILY-FOCUSED APPROACH TO CRIMES AGAINST CHIDREN IN OUR COMMUNIY
-
THE CHILDRENS ADVOCACY CWNTER EXISTS TO PROVIDE A COORDINATED, FAMILY-FOCUSED APPROACHTO CRIMES AGAINST CHILDREN IN OUR COMMUNITY
Expenses $1,398,801
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
MEAGAN WEBB
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $105,000
- From this org
- $105,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
BLAKE WATSON
DIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BROOKE MCINTYRE
DIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOSHUA JONES
DIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SHANNON MERRITT
DIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KATHY WEST
DIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LYNN SHIRK
DIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHERIE WILKINSON
DIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LINDSEY SIMMONS
DIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JESSICA MANN
DIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CADE HURTE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PAM MACCHAC
PAST PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ERIC FARLEY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHANDRA WILLIAMS
1ST VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
VALRENA BUTCHER
PRES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KATHY WEISHUHN
DIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 25 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202511489349300046
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.