Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HEALTH EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF EASTERN NORTH CAROLINA INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by HEALTH EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF EASTERN NORTH CAROLINA INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$9,060,510
Total expenses
$7,997,311
Contributions and grants received
$7,005,695
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,948,765
Investment income
$106,050
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$7,377,669
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,706,390
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$5,671,279
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$7,510,922
Management and general expenses
$486,389
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$7,510,922

Program services were 93.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $6,599,935

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $405,760

  • 2a · Program service revenue: OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES

    total $1,545,434 · related or exempt $1,545,434

  • 2b · Program service revenue: EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM REVENUE

    total $403,331 · related or exempt $403,331

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $97,550 · excluded $97,550

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $8,500

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $8,500

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $8,500 · related or exempt $8,500

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $302,648 · program services $302,648

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $899,465 · program services $876,522 · management and general $22,943

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $95,672 · program services $95,672

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $93,781 · program services $93,781

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $103,961 · program services $101,458 · management and general $2,503

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $27,000 · management and general $27,000

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $4,630,811 · program services $4,624,259 · management and general $6,552

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $30,222 · program services $24,603 · management and general $5,619

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $112,271 · program services $110,671 · management and general $1,600

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $55,303 · program services $55,303

  • 17 · Travel

    total $47,672 · program services $39,700 · management and general $7,972

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $55,203 · management and general $55,203

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $19,604 · program services $19,453 · management and general $151

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM COSTS

    total $899,242 · program services $899,242

  • 24b · Other expenses: MISCELLEANOUS COSTS

    total $288,352 · program services $62,580 · management and general $225,772

  • 24c · Other expenses: DUES & MEMBERSHIPS

    total $102,247 · program services $61,179 · management and general $41,068

  • 24d · Other expenses: TRAINEE

    total $89,629 · program services $44,192 · management and general $45,437

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $144,228 · program services $99,659 · management and general $44,569

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,410,309 · end of year $2,616,637

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $709,453

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $750,030 · end of year $1,281,648

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,745,670

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,155,187

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $600,885 · end of year $590,483

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,722,605 · end of year $2,888,901

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $94,886 · end of year $46,128

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,433,437 · end of year $1,660,262

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,344,244 · end of year $5,578,440

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $320,715 · end of year $92,839

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE AND SUPPORT EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES AND SERVICES WITH A FOCUS ON PRIMARY CARE IN RURAL COMMUNITIES AND THOSE WITH LESS ACCESS TO RESOURCES TO RECRUIT, TRAIN, AND RETAIN THE WORKFORCE NEEDED TO CREATE A HEALTHY NORTH CAROLINA. LOCATED IN ROCKY MOUNT, AREA L AHEC IS ONE OF NINE CENTERS IN THE NC AHEC PROGRAM AND SERVES EDGECOMBE, HALIFAX, NASH, NORTHHAMPTON, AND WILSON COUNTIES.

  • PROVIDED CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND SERVICES TO PROVIDE EDUCATION IN THE FIELD OF HEALTH CARE TO PROMOTE RURAL PRIMARY CARE AND CONTINUING EDUCATION FOR ALL HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS.

    Expenses $7,510,922 · Revenue $1,948,765

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Dr Lawrence Cutchin

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Kesha Rooks

    VICE-CHAIR /

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patrick Heins

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vicky Bennett

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Karen D Coward

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Kristen Dorsey-Leake

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason B Harrell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lee Isley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jean Almand Kitchin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Deborah Lamm

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Anne Shriner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christopher Munton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael K Lynch

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • T Pender Sharp III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Debra Futrell

    PRESIDENT /

    Total calculated
    $191,945
    From this org
    $191,945
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $191,945
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $191,945
  • Monique Mackey

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $110,703
    From this org
    $110,703
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
11 January 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202440239349300524

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.